PDA

View Full Version : HD swap. 12" to 15"




sparky1499
Apr 30, 2011, 08:39 AM
So the other day my 12" G4 PB died on me. I reckon it's the DC in board and can't be bothered fixing it so I've managed to lay my hands on a cheap 15" G4 PB.

I'm wondering if I can swap the HD over?

Will it boot up? It's only to get a few pics off it and onto my external drive before I reinstall 10.5.

Any advice would be welcomed folks :)



d88co88
Apr 30, 2011, 11:13 AM
What are the specs of the new PowerBook? It should work as long as the specs meet leopard's requirements.

sparky1499
Apr 30, 2011, 11:52 AM
The specs of the 15 incher are better than the 12".

1.5Ghz versus 1.33Ghz and 1Gb of RAM as opposed to 768 Mb

I'm hoping I can just drop my newer drive into the 15 incher and be done with it.

The new PB is on it's original drive, and my 250 Gb WD Scorpio is a helluva lot newer :D

AdrianK
Apr 30, 2011, 01:40 PM
They're both ATA drives, should be fine.

sparky1499
May 3, 2011, 06:29 AM
I'm wondering if the 15" will run ok if i simply take the drive from my 12" and fit into my 15"

will I [I]need[I] to re-install the OS?

OrangeSVTguy
May 3, 2011, 07:43 AM
You will have no problems then. Just swap the HDDs and you'll be good to go. You can take the memory too if you have a 1gb stick in the 12" if the 15" isn't already upraded to 2gb.

Just a word of caution, removing the hard drives from the 12" PB can be a PITA. It's cake on the 15".

sparky1499
May 3, 2011, 12:30 PM
Cool.

I've already removed the HD from the 12".

I've had a a look at ifixit for the 15" and it certainly does look A LOT more straightforward I have to say!

OrangeSVTguy
May 3, 2011, 06:39 PM
Cool.

I've already removed the HD from the 12".

I've had a a look at ifixit for the 15" and it certainly does look A LOT more straightforward I have to say!

Great. Let us know how it all works out.

sparky1499
May 4, 2011, 05:25 AM
Just waiting on my new toy arriving in the post :D

Only GBP123 on Ebay.

sparky1499
May 7, 2011, 02:19 AM
Just got the new 15 incher and it is MINT condition! :D

will report back later with results on the HD swap.

sparky1499
May 10, 2011, 02:58 PM
swapped HD's without a hitch.
:D:D:D

now to get my back-up HD sorted.

can anyone help??? I'm DESPERATE...

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1150489