PDA

View Full Version : PowerMac G4 hard drive




iLucas
Apr 30, 2011, 02:38 PM
I have a PMG4 that already has a 30GB drive in it with the OS on it and i added another drive to it and it will not recognize that drive. Any idea why it doesnt recognize it? I go to disc utility and it just shows the 30GB.



chrismacguy
Apr 30, 2011, 03:29 PM
I have a PMG4 that already has a 30GB drive in it with the OS on it and i added another drive to it and it will not recognize that drive. Any idea why it doesnt recognize it? I go to disc utility and it just shows the 30GB.

Did you configure the second drive as a slave (ie Correct Jumper settings - these matter on older IDE drives) , and checked the drive works in another machine?

motulist
Apr 30, 2011, 03:45 PM
Yup, same advice as above. You gotta configure the actual hardware jumpers on the drive correctly first.

Dave H
Apr 30, 2011, 04:36 PM
You might also check the jumpers on the 30GB. Some drives have a "single" or "single master" setting, in addition to master/slave/cable select.

iLucas
Apr 30, 2011, 05:57 PM
Alright, thanks guys. I wasn't aware of the configuring the jumper settings. Will do.