PDA

View Full Version : MAC G5 Questions




Trundle000
May 19, 2011, 12:23 PM
Hi All,


Been a reader for a while but never had a reason to post!

Have a 13" Late 2010 Macbook Pro as my First Mac, so not completely incompetent with the Mac OS but defiantly don't know a lot.

I recently managed to get a Mac G5 2Ghz for fairly cheap off Ebay, was a machine used primarily for Pro Tools etc and has 2GB of RAM in it. The difference was is that it had been dropped, some case damage but it runs fine.

I know the MacG5 is not an amazing machine spec wise, but I have liked having a second Mac desktop so that not all my stuff is being carried around on the Macbook Pro all the time.

Has been running fine ever since, and have just bought some new RAM to go in it, but I have a few questions:


1. When the side of the Mac is it with a small impact, it seems to cause the G5 to restart, like a complete power off and then it comes back on again - Is this a result of it being dropped in a former life?


2. Some have said the Mac G5 is only capable of accessing a 500GB HD. If the port is still serial ATA, why will it not access a 1TB HD? Or is this just rumour?


Thanks for the help in advance,



simsaladimbamba
May 19, 2011, 12:42 PM
Is it an iMac (white, with display) or a Power Mac (aluminium desktop tower)?
Btw, it is "Mac" and not "MAC".

Trundle000
May 19, 2011, 12:44 PM
Forgive me, its a Power Mac, the aluminium one.

haruspex
May 19, 2011, 07:38 PM
i doubt it because i have a 1.8DP tower with a 2TB drive in it.

rx7dude
May 20, 2011, 01:47 PM
I had a couple of 1TB black drives in mine.
You need a pin "jumper"

http://www.wdc.com/en/library/eide/2579-001037.pdf

Trundle000
May 21, 2011, 05:53 AM
Have read about the Pin Jump before, how easy is it to implement?

simsaladimbamba
May 21, 2011, 05:59 AM
Have read about the Pin Jump before, how easy is it to implement?

Ten to fifteen seconds. Easy, unless you have clumsy and big, big hands.

TechnoDestructo
May 22, 2011, 08:15 PM
Jumpers are not needed on SATA drives!

All SATA ports can access 1, 2 and 3TB drives natively.

rx7dude
May 25, 2011, 09:41 PM
Jumpers are not needed on SATA drives!

All SATA ports can access 1, 2 and 3TB drives natively.

Jumpers are needed on WD drives on pins 5 and 6

http://www.wdc.com/en/library/eide/2579-001037.pdf

burnout8488
May 25, 2011, 10:18 PM
The jumpers are for the SATA bus speed, not the size of the drive.