PDA

View Full Version : Leopard On A PPC G3?




Goftrey
May 21, 2011, 05:39 AM
Hi, was just wondering if there is ANY way at all to get Leopard on a G3, I have a 20gb hard drive, 384mb SDRAM (dont mind updating) and a 700mhz processor. Thanks



chrismacguy
May 21, 2011, 07:10 AM
Hi, was just wondering if there is ANY way at all to get Leopard on a G3, I have a 20gb hard drive, 384mb SDRAM (dont mind updating) and a 700mhz processor. Thanks

No. No there is not. Leopard requires the AltiVec unit of the PowerPC G4/G5 microprocessors. Anyone claiming to have done it is lying as to do so would require a huge amount of work which could only be done with the source code (Which is Apple Internal), and would in all likelihood never work anyway.

reddrag0n
May 21, 2011, 06:54 PM
You can "TRY" to install Leopard on a G3. Here are some links that will help you out.

Hacking Leopard for G3 Power Macs (http://lowendmac.com/mail/0807mb/0711.html#43)

Leopard on a Blue & White G3: Success with CoreImage (http://lowendmac.com/mail/0807mb/0709.html#3)

Success: Leopard on a Beige G3 (http://lowendmac.com/mail/0807mb/0709.html#4)

Leopard Almost Running on a Beige G3 (http://lowendmac.com/mail/0801mb/0114.html#1)

Bloodstar
May 21, 2011, 07:20 PM
Thing is, though, I don't think it's possible to put a G4 processor into an iBook G3... correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's only possible on the PowerBooks.

If you need an up-to-date OS and Tiger won't suffice, you could always give PPC Linux a shot. Not sure if that'd give you too much more success with things, though...

reddrag0n
May 21, 2011, 09:44 PM
Thing is, though, I don't think it's possible to put a G4 processor into an iBook G3... correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's only possible on the PowerBooks.

If you need an up-to-date OS and Tiger won't suffice, you could always give PPC Linux a shot. Not sure if that'd give you too much more success with things, though...
Linux on Apple Laptops (http://www.linux-on-laptops.com/apple.html)

cocacolakid
May 21, 2011, 10:35 PM
Low End Mac just did an article on Linux Mint PPC, scroll down about half way.

http://lowendmac.com/newsrev/11mnr/0520.html

http://www.mintppc.org/about

If it works well it's an interesting option for a more modern OS on some very old computers. They claim it has been installed on old iBook G3's.

MacHamster68
May 21, 2011, 11:31 PM
there had also claims about leopard on iMac G3's , but even the working claims are more a slide show then a useful operating system , i tried it myself dozend different ways , but it really was more a slide show until the iMac froze ...i should have made some pictures of it booting , as a video would have been a bit to long to upload on youtube ..took about 20 min to get to the log in window and after another 15 minutes or so finally the desktop appeared only to freeze the iMac rock solid
and some youtube videos are just fake , you can make tiger look exactly like leopard or even snow leopard and you can even alter that in about this Mac so the 10.4 is shown as 10.5 or 10.6 if you wish ..for how to's just google

zen.state
May 22, 2011, 11:08 AM
I found this (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=su8zWpFOkAM) youtube video of a guy running Leopard on a beige G3 tower. It could have a G4 CPU upgrade. The video info includes a link to a guide and software that allow installs on G3 hardware. Can't verify how well it works but thats just what he claims.

chrismacguy
May 22, 2011, 11:19 AM
I found this (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=su8zWpFOkAM) youtube video of a guy running Leopard on a beige G3 tower. It could have a G4 CPU upgrade. The video info includes a link to a guide and software that allow installs on G3 hardware. Can't verify how well it works but thats just what he claims.

That tower DOES have a G4 Upgrade, as it clearly states in the video description. Why can't everyone get this: If there isn't a G4 based PowerPC CPU inside a G3 or older Mac. It WILL NOT EVER BOOT AND RUN Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard. It DOESN'T WORK and it WON'T EVER WORK. We don't need to have this discussion 900 times, as booting 10.5 on a Mac without the Alti-Vec unit DOES NOT WORK. The only people who claim to have done it have just made 10.4 look like 10.5 and altered the String in About this Mac. There is no way to get 10.5 to boot without the G4.

zen.state
May 22, 2011, 11:23 AM
That tower DOES have a G4 Upgrade, as it clearly states in the video description. Why can't everyone get this: If there isn't a G4 based PowerPC CPU inside a G3 or older Mac. It WILL NOT EVER BOOT AND RUN Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard. It DOESN'T WORK and it WON'T EVER WORK. We don't need to have this discussion 900 times, as booting 10.5 on a Mac without the Alti-Vec unit DOES NOT WORK. The only people who claim to have done it have just made 10.4 look like 10.5 and altered the String in About this Mac. There is no way to get 10.5 to boot without the G4.

Easy.. you might have a brain haemorrhage. :)

I missed that G4 upgrade part of the info. I simply found the video in a 5 second google search to try and help this poster.

TechnoDestructo
May 22, 2011, 08:13 PM
Hi, was just wondering if there is ANY way at all to get Leopard on a G3

No. Its physically incompatible.