PDA

View Full Version : Changing RAID-0 block size without starting over?




Elisha
May 27, 2011, 02:38 PM
Hi guys,

Is there any way to change the Block size of my RAID stripe to a lower value without starting over?
The option in disk utility is greyed out.
I was experimenting and set it to 128k and I find that it has slowed down my machine a little compared to the default 32k.

I'm mostly only using it for LightRoom 3 and CS5 so 64 or 32 would probably work best in my case.

Unfortunately my OSX disc is on loan to a friend so starting over is not an option at the moment!


Thanks in advance.



nanofrog
May 27, 2011, 02:48 PM
Unfortunately, No.

The disks will have to be initialized again with the new settings, which will wipe out the existing data stored on them.

Elisha
May 27, 2011, 03:23 PM
I figured as much. Thanks for confirming.