PDA

View Full Version : Output 5.1 Surround from Logic




alexmead
Jun 1, 2011, 12:42 PM
Hi there,

I've been trying all day to find a way of outputting 5.1 from Logic Pro 9.

I don't have an interface with loads of outputs, just one with standard stereo outputs.

After plugging in to my surround decoder via the two stereo outputs and trying to use the 'Surround Panner', I only get stereo, and cannot pinpoint the individual speakers.

Obviously when I go into the surround settings where you can map the channels to the outputs - I only have channels 1 and 2 to work with (my L/R outputs from my interface.

Normally I would be able to play a regular surround-test audio CD from any old CD player with stereo outputs, and hear the surround perfectly. So why not from Logic?

Its like I need a software to emulate 6 output channels on my machine, and then take those emulated channels and decode them into the 2 stereo channels.

Hope you can help, getting desperate.



sporadicMotion
Jun 2, 2011, 01:12 PM
Hi there,

I've been trying all day to find a way of outputting 5.1 from Logic Pro 9.

I don't have an interface with loads of outputs, just one with standard stereo outputs.

After plugging in to my surround decoder via the two stereo outputs and trying to use the 'Surround Panner', I only get stereo, and cannot pinpoint the individual speakers.

Obviously when I go into the surround settings where you can map the channels to the outputs - I only have channels 1 and 2 to work with (my L/R outputs from my interface.

Normally I would be able to play a regular surround-test audio CD from any old CD player with stereo outputs, and hear the surround perfectly. So why not from Logic?

Its like I need a software to emulate 6 output channels on my machine, and then take those emulated channels and decode them into the 2 stereo channels.

Hope you can help, getting desperate.

You need a surround sound capable interface. Then you'll be able to set the output of the tracks in Logic to the surround channels you want them on.

ChrisA
Jun 3, 2011, 06:24 PM
Your Mac should have an optical S/PDIF output. Use a fiber cable to send that to an AV receiver or suround decoder.