PDA

View Full Version : G5 RAM upgrade




Trundle000
Jun 3, 2011, 04:22 PM
Dear all,


Reccently purchased this:

http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/partsinfo.asp?root=&LinkBack=&ktcpartno=KVR400D2N3K2/2G


to go in my 2GHz Power PC Mac G5 and it does not seem to have done anything... Am I missing something?!


Checked the compatibility etc and thought I had the right RAM to go in it.. clearly not. Anyone shed some light?



burnout8488
Jun 3, 2011, 07:41 PM
Did the ram fit, did it not fit? Is it installed but does not show up in your operating system? Is it installed in the proper slots?

If you have a Dual Core, Single Processor G5, you bought the right ram. If you have a Dual Processor, Single Core (per processor) 2.0 G5, you need DDR, not DDR2.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powermac_G5

The Late 2005 is the only model that uses DDR2. Verify that you have this model and get back to us!

Trundle000
Jun 4, 2011, 05:01 AM
I was 99% sure it was a late 2005 MacG5 but you may have put some doubt in my mind!



When I use the "about this Mac" option, the memory comes up as showing 2GB DDR2 SDRAM.

666sheep
Jun 4, 2011, 08:05 AM
Your Mac needs at least DDR2 533 MHz memory (aka PC2 4200), you've bought 400 MHz one (aka PC2 3200).
Exchange it for the right one.

Trundle000
Jun 4, 2011, 08:20 AM
Ah ! Just to confirm, is this it:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-ValueRAM-533MHz-DDR2-Non-ECC/dp/B0002H0CQS/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1307193485&sr=8-2

666sheep
Jun 4, 2011, 08:27 AM
Yes, this will be OK. Maybe consider 2GB sticks, depending on your needs OFC - but there's never too much of RAM ;)

Trundle000
Jun 5, 2011, 11:12 AM
And to confirm.. this 2GB Version will be ok?!



http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-Value-800Mz-DDR2-NonECC/dp/B0012Y0QT8/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&s=computers&qid=1307290236&sr=8-2

Nameci
Jun 5, 2011, 11:24 AM
Your computer will read it as PC-3200 not PC-4200, imo. I have those in mine. Look for DDR2 PC-4200, they are 533MHz...

666sheep
Jun 5, 2011, 03:40 PM
Your computer will read it as PC-3200 not PC-4200, imo. I have those in mine. Look for DDR2 PC-4200, they are 533MHz...

DC can't run PC3200 RAM so IMO it's only false ASP reading, it shouldn't affect performance.

Nameci
Jun 5, 2011, 04:03 PM
Yes, that is what I meant. It still works but on system profiler it says PC-3200... lol.