PDA

View Full Version : Hotcorners question




CrzyCanuck72
Jun 8, 2011, 07:20 AM
Can we still set hotcorners for the traditional Expose functions (show all windows, show all windows in application, show desktop)? Hotcorners have been a crucial part of my workflow for years now, and if they are removed from Lion I may not upgrade.



simsaladimbamba
Jun 8, 2011, 07:25 AM
It was possible in May:
http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/8189/screenshot20110513at184.png

CrzyCanuck72
Jun 8, 2011, 08:36 AM
Glad to see, thanks!

linkandzelda
Jun 8, 2011, 08:47 AM
Seems to be different in DP4. The options for Expose & Spaces has gone and Mission Control is added. From there is a button on the bottom left "Hot Corners" where a section drops down and you can set the original Hot Corners like before.

CrzyCanuck72
Jun 8, 2011, 09:04 AM
Seems to be different in DP4. The options for Expose & Spaces has gone and Mission Control is added. From there is a button on the bottom left "Hot Corners" where a section drops down and you can set the original Hot Corners like before.
As long as the option is available, I don't care how buried in the settings it is :p

cksubs
Jun 9, 2011, 01:02 PM
Can someone with the build posted above please post pictures of the results of hitting those hotcorners? A lot of us here would really appreciate it.

So:
1. Open 3 Safari windows
2. Open 3 Finder windows
3. Open some other windows
4. Set active app to Safari

Hit "All Windows" hotcorner, take pic

Hit "Application Windows" hotcorner, take pic

Hit "Desktop" hotcorner, take pic