PDA

View Full Version : FS PowerMac G4 350mhz OSX.3.8 iLife '05


theranch
Mar 25, 2005, 06:38 PM
Hey all...
I'm selling my first G4 PowerMac 350mhz. I have the OS all up-to-date as of last month with 10.3.8 and installed iLife '05. I have two hard drives installed one 10gb and one 30gb plus 640mb ram. There's room for upgrades with the open pci ports.
I have more info in my listing on e bay:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5763325249

Thanks for checking it out.
The Ranch

Compare this listing to a similar machine:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5754958294

RGunner
Mar 25, 2005, 07:45 PM
"Airport Ready"

Are you sure?

bousozoku
Mar 25, 2005, 08:45 PM
You need to include the discs for iLife, etc. if you're going to advertise them.

theranch
Mar 25, 2005, 10:06 PM
You need to include the discs for iLife, etc. if you're going to advertise them.
Who said I wasn't?

theranch
Mar 25, 2005, 10:10 PM
"Airport Ready"

Are you sure?

Yeah... if you want to install an airport card in this you can but it has to be the 802.11b version. More tech specs on this machine can be found here:
http://everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/stats/powermac_g4_350.html

RGunner
Mar 25, 2005, 10:19 PM
Airport cards were only an option on Sawtooth models.

There is no physical slot for any "Airport" card, in a PCI PowerMac.

rickvanr
Mar 26, 2005, 01:43 AM
I know it's an auction, but are you interested in any trades?

theranch
Mar 26, 2005, 08:49 AM
Airport cards were only an option on Sawtooth models.

There is no physical slot for any "Airport" card, in a PCI PowerMac.
Damn... I thought there was...I never looked to see that there wasn't. I support various machines at work and some are close to this model which do support an airport cardso I thought that this had the same ability. Oh well...

theranch
Mar 26, 2005, 08:50 AM
I know it's an auction, but are you interested in any trades?
Sorry...not interested at this time. I just want to turn this into cash to put towards a new machine. I have a 17" powerbook so I'm not in a rush.

RGunner
Mar 26, 2005, 09:54 AM
via Fed-ex ground or any variet of USPS?

I do not do UPS, but would like to bid :)

theranch
Mar 26, 2005, 10:00 AM
via Fed-ex ground or any variet of USPS?

I do not do UPS, but would like to bid :)
Yeah...I would do FedEx if necessary but why do you NOT do UPS? I'm the one choosing the shipper.