PDA

View Full Version : Does memory have to be installed in pairs? 2010 White Unibody




dmk1974
Jul 17, 2011, 06:09 PM
I tried upgrading my daughter's 2010 white unibody MacBook with a single 4GB chip, but when I tried to boot, it beeped and didn't complete booting up. Do I have to install in pairs? Or perhaps I did something else incorrect? When I put the two original 1GB sticks back in, it booted fine. Thanks!



simsaladimbamba
Jul 17, 2011, 06:16 PM
It doesn't need to be.
I ran my MBP with one 2GB 1066MHz and one 4GB 1333MHz module for two months without problems (I purchased another 4GB module then).
Maybe the RAM module you bought is kaputt. Contact the shop you bought it from and ask for a replacement.

dmk1974
Jul 17, 2011, 08:09 PM
The stick I am trying to install is a bit faster (for the 2011 MBP). Tried again individually in both banks, no luck. I also tried the two 2GB sticks together from that 2011 MBP and they didn't work either. I thought that I read that the 2010 white MB could use that RAM (while running at the slower setting), but perhaps not???