PDA

View Full Version : DSL keeps disconnecting and reconnecting.




iCaleb
Jul 18, 2011, 12:32 AM
Hello....Sorry for this huge wall of text but My Actiontec GT724WG DSL modem keeps disconnecting and reconnecting every couple of hours.

I have 2 mac's 1 wired and one wireless and a ps3 and wii running on the modem also.

We have 1 house phone that has a dsl filter hooked up to it and when the phone is used the internet still works fine.

Once my 2009 and 2010 iMac's disconnect from the internet/server 3-4 minutes later it will fix itself and will work again.

I called my ISP and got a replacement modem but it does the same thing.

I've also tried to change my DNS from dynamic to static and that didn't cure the problem either.

I've also tried to turn UPNP on but that didn't work either.

And when I ran a line test online my test got an A rating.

Here is a log of my modem.

(GMT-06:00)23:59:32 Sun Jul 17 2011 syslog: No response for DNS request to server 218.165.129.158 yet.
(GMT-06:00)00:00:50 Mon Jul 18 2011 udhcpd: sending ACK to 192.168.0.2
(GMT-06:00)00:00:50 Mon Jul 18 2011 udhcpd: ADD c4:2c:03:2b:e4:f5 192.168.0.2 86400
(GMT-06:00)00:00:54 Mon Jul 18 2011 syslog: No response for DNS request to server 218.165.129.158 yet.
(GMT-06:00)00:00:56 Mon Jul 18 2011 syslog: No response for DNS request to server 218.170.153.158 yet.
(GMT-06:00)00:00:56 Mon Jul 18 2011 syslog: All DNS servers tried, no response.
(GMT-06:00)00:07:33 Mon Jul 18 2011 syslog: No response for DNS request to server 218.165.129.158 yet.

Here is a screen shot of my airport diagnostics when the dsl goes out.

Click to enlarge.

http://i979.photobucket.com/albums/ae273/CalebDa/Airportt.png

I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this but I hope somebody can help me. :(



MisterMe
Jul 18, 2011, 08:08 AM
Which model router are you using?

iCaleb
Jul 18, 2011, 08:19 AM
Actiontec GT724WG.

It's a modem/router all in one.

edjrwinnt
Jul 18, 2011, 09:03 AM
Are you trying to connect to a VPN by chance? I'm having the exact same problem as you when I try to connect to a VPN.

iCaleb
Jul 18, 2011, 07:47 PM
Are you trying to connect to a VPN by chance? I'm having the exact same problem as you when I try to connect to a VPN.

Nope I'm not trying to connect via VPN.

iCaleb
Oct 10, 2011, 11:14 PM
Up to about a month ago I was STILL using the ISP's actiontec.

So I called my ISP and they sent a tech out to test the lines and the lines were good.

He also replaced the modem (it was same model) and the brand new one did the same thing!!!

So I decided to ditch the ISP's actiontec brand and I got a trendnet modem and it did the same thing!!!

So I returned that.

And Today I bought the linksys X2000 adsl modem and it has been problem free so far.

Its about time linksys released a 2011 adsl modem+router.:)

CISCO makes reliable products.:D

http://www.cancomuk.com/images/products/bd/8262727/155857/large.jpg