PDA

View Full Version : iMac G4




2ndchancephones
Jul 18, 2011, 01:03 PM
Hello,

I recently picked up an old iMac G4, 700ghz, 512 ram, 80g hard drive for very cheap.My wife thought it was cool, retro machine that would look good in the kitchen nook! lol

I have two questions:

1. Tiger is installed on it and did not come with disks and the there is a admin password on it from the previous owner and I have no way to contact him. Is there a way to access this to change the password?

2. Is this machine capable of running Leopard or do I need to increase the ram? I now it can run an OS beyond this one.

Thanks alot!



flopticalcube
Jul 18, 2011, 01:13 PM
1. Change the RAM configuration (add or remove ram) and then reset the PRAM three times.

2. You will need to use a hack to run Leopard as the machine is below min spec (CPU speed). 512mb is inadequate to run leopard IMHO. You are best to stick with Tiger, even with a RAM upgrade.

2ndchancephones
Jul 18, 2011, 01:17 PM
1. Change the RAM configuration (add or remove ram) and then reset the PRAM three times.

2. You will need to use a hack to run Leopard as the machine is below min spec (CPU speed). 512mb is inadequate to run leopard IMHO. You are best to stick with Tiger, even with a RAM upgrade.

Thanks, I have been looking around and I have seen different opinions on whether or not it will run Leopard, but I am inclined to agree with you.

I am going to show my ignorance, but what is PRAM and how do I reset it?

Thanks!

flopticalcube
Jul 18, 2011, 01:44 PM
Thanks, I have been looking around and I have seen different opinions on whether or not it will run Leopard, but I am inclined to agree with you.

I am going to show my ignorance, but what is PRAM and how do I reset it?

Thanks!
PRAM = Parameter RAM. Look at the link in my sig. Number 2 under What to do.

rien333
Jul 18, 2011, 01:46 PM
Edit: Didn't know flopticalcube already responded, sorry!

An article about PRAM: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1242.
You reset it by holding cmd+alt(option)+p+r at start up. (after the start up sound)

adcx64
Jul 18, 2011, 02:03 PM
Does the iMac have a DVD drive? It might only have a CD drive that will need to be upgraded to install leopard, which comes on a DVD.

2ndchancephones
Jul 18, 2011, 04:36 PM
Thanks guys! I appreciate it.

fhall1
Jul 19, 2011, 06:01 AM
Thanks, I have been looking around and I have seen different opinions on whether or not it will run Leopard, but I am inclined to agree with you.

I am going to show my ignorance, but what is PRAM and how do I reset it?

Thanks!

It will run Leopard....google "LeopardAssist"