PDA

View Full Version : Too early to ask about user upgradeability?




Ravich
Jul 21, 2011, 03:23 AM
Or is it the same as the 2010 minis?



OllyW
Jul 21, 2011, 03:29 AM
I would imagine it's more or less the same as the 2010 models. It's still got the removable bottom panel for upgrading the memory.

http://images.apple.com/euro/macmini/images/features_hero_storage.jpg

Hellhammer
Jul 21, 2011, 03:30 AM
Probably the same as last year's. RAM will be easy but HD is trickier.

mrkramer
Jul 21, 2011, 03:33 AM
They didn't do to much in the way of a redesign, just new components so it'll probably be the same. But there will probably be a teardown on ifixit in a few days and we will find out more then.

ralnar
Jul 21, 2011, 04:30 AM
Acc. to Mac Mini configuration page in Store it's 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM.
Same as MacBook Pro?

Wasn't last year's 1066 MHz?

300$ is a lot for a 2x4GB upgrade on a 599$ machine.

Most of the factory upgrade options are ridiculously priced.

btbrossard
Jul 21, 2011, 04:40 AM
Most of the factory upgrade options are ridiculously priced.
Apple's RAM prices are always ridiculous.

Buy the model you want and if you need more ram, order the RAM separately from a decent maker and put it in yourself.

I've always heard good things about Crucial ram. The prices are good. Other companies are quite good as well.

It will take about 2 minutes to put the new ram in. Very simple.

Westyfield2
Jul 21, 2011, 06:13 AM
RAM should be fine on them. An 8GB Kit (4GBx2) from Crucial (204-pin SODIMM, DDR3-1333MHz PC3-10600) sells for US $73.98 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=39FB96F8A5CA7304) :D, so that should be fine unless Apple have changed to some silly low voltage 1.2V stuff.

Hard drives are the one's I want to know... I fancy putting in an Intel 120GB SSD :cool:, but don't all the iMac guys have problems with the fans after changing hard-drives due to some built in temperature sensor on the stock Apple hard-drives... hope the new Mini isn't the same!

Edge
Jul 21, 2011, 06:36 AM
I've just upgraded my 2.5 i5 500GB to an SSD and 8GB RAM.

The RAM is standard PC 10666 (1333MHz).

The motherboard needed to be slid out an inch or so to allow the SSD to fit in. (The 500GB was a bit slimmer and came out without removing the motherboard.)

There is a second SATA (custom zif) port on the motherboard right next to the first port used for the 500GB HD. There is also an empty, unlabeled socket underneath the fan (maybe for temp sensor in dual HD model?)

Screw locations are slightly different to pictures I have seen of the 2010 models, but essentially the instructions are the same. Look for more detail when iFixit do their thang.

Rapscallion
Jul 21, 2011, 06:45 AM
Thanks for that information Edge

Did you use sata II or Sata III with the new HD?

Edge
Jul 21, 2011, 06:49 AM
When I bought the SSD a few weeks ago, I didn't think I'd need SATAIII, so the Vertex 2 I have used is SATA2.

I'm not sure what the connection to the motherboard is, I'll have to wait until the reinstall via the internet finishes to check System Profiler.

Rapscallion
Jul 21, 2011, 07:07 AM
Cool Thanks... keep us informed please.

Edge
Jul 21, 2011, 07:42 AM
System Information (formerly System Profiler) reports 6 Gigabit Link Speed (negotiated at 3 Gigabits for the Vertex 2.)

RAM is recognised and correctly reported, no surprises there.

I have plugged in my Mini Displayport to Dual DVI Adapter and am running my 30' Cinema Display with the discrete 6630M graphics.

Rapscallion
Jul 21, 2011, 08:32 AM
[QUOTE=Edge;12993044]System Information (formerly System Profiler) reports 6 Gigabit Link Speed (negotiated at 3 Gigabits for the Vertex 2.)

So does this mean that it CAN run Sata III, but is only running in Sata II because of the SSD that you have installed?

Nanker/Phelge
Jul 21, 2011, 08:43 AM
[QUOTE=Edge;12993044]System Information (formerly System Profiler) reports 6 Gigabit Link Speed (negotiated at 3 Gigabits for the Vertex 2.)

So does this mean that it CAN run Sata III, but is only running in Sata II because of the SSD that you have installed?

Yes

Rapscallion
Jul 21, 2011, 09:18 AM
Very nice to hear this

Mr.C
Jul 21, 2011, 09:29 AM
RAM should be fine on them. An 8GB Kit (4GBx2) from Crucial (204-pin SODIMM, DDR3-1333MHz PC3-10600) sells for US $73.98 (http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=39FB96F8A5CA7304) :D, so that should be fine unless Apple have changed to some silly low voltage 1.2V stuff.

Hard drives are the one's I want to know... I fancy putting in an Intel 120GB SSD :cool:, but don't all the iMac guys have problems with the fans after changing hard-drives due to some built in temperature sensor on the stock Apple hard-drives... hope the new Mini isn't the same!

It's slightly more I'm the UK, about $90. It's still a lot less then what Apple charges. I take it installing your own RAM does not void the warranty ?

http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/listparts.aspx?model=Mac%20mini%20%28Intel%20Core%20i5%202.5Ghz%29%20DDR3%20-%20Mid%202011&pl=Apple&cat=RAM

Mr.C
Jul 21, 2011, 09:32 AM
In which case is the SSD drive supplied by Apple in the BTO systems a SATA II or a SATA III ?

Westyfield2
Jul 21, 2011, 10:41 AM
When I bought the SSD a few weeks ago, I didn't think I'd need SATAIII, so the Vertex 2 I have used is SATA2.

I'm not sure what the connection to the motherboard is, I'll have to wait until the reinstall via the internet finishes to check System Profiler.

Are your fans okay? 2011 iMac HDD replacement fan problems (http://blog.macsales.com/10206-further-explained-apples-imac-2011-model-hard-drive-restrictions)