PDA

View Full Version : Remote Apps still don't work on Lion,very disappointed




saguakid
Jul 21, 2011, 10:30 AM
Apps to control your macs like log me in,teamview still don't work on Lion,the mouse can't be awake yet,this sucks since I use a lot this app and thought was gonna be fixed



mrapplegate
Jul 21, 2011, 10:34 AM
Apps to control your macs like log me in,teamview still don't work on Lion,the mouse can't be awake yet,this sucks since I use a lot this app and thought was gonna be fixed

Some have reported issues with VNC apps, but most work without issue for me. Apple's remote desktop works fine as well.

saguakid
Jul 21, 2011, 10:37 AM
Some have reported issues with VNC apps, but most work without issue for me. Apple's remote desktop works fine as well.

I use mostly this apps to view my mac on my iPhone,this apps don't work yet,don't know if is this apps that need to update or is Lion

darkerside
Jul 21, 2011, 10:38 AM
Apps to control your macs like log me in,teamview still don't work on Lion,the mouse can't be awake yet,this sucks since I use a lot this app and thought was gonna be fixed

I use Logmein for work. I have had people connect to my computer (running Lion) and I have connected to other peoples computers from my computer.

I did Open My LogMeIn preferences and ran the available update after I installed Lion.

Also I use JollyFastVNC Home edition and have not had a problem connecting to computers running a vnc server

blewvelvet
Jul 21, 2011, 08:25 PM
I'm sorry..but to not have apps that you use every day not work..sorry.

We just had some Lion installers here at our editing house. They say some apps are not working..and never will because Apple did not do any backward compatibility..even on software that was developed in the past 2 years. WHICH of course…we still use because upgrading Adobe and all these hundreds of apps and tools…every year is not cost-effective.

It's a BIG "NO CAN DO" on Lion until they offer a Rosetta installed version. I don't care about the OS being a big "Bloatey"..... I want my apps to work!!!!!!!!!!!

gentlefury
Jul 21, 2011, 08:26 PM
The only remote app I have that didn't work on release was Splashtop remote for iOS...they released a patch the next day.

saguakid
Jul 21, 2011, 10:13 PM
So,theres no remote app that works so far w Lion? This is horrible news!!:mad:

admanimal
Jul 21, 2011, 10:44 PM
They say some apps are not working..and never will because Apple did not do any backward compatibility..even on software that was developed in the past 2 years. WHICH of course…we still use because upgrading Adobe and all these hundreds of apps and tools…every year is not cost-effective.


I guarantee you that if any of the developers of those pieces of software really wanted to, they could have made the necessary changes to make the software compatible with Lion. But they didn't, and somehow that is Apple's fault.

redsteven
Jul 21, 2011, 10:48 PM
I'm sorry..but to not have apps that you use every day not work..sorry.

We just had some Lion installers here at our editing house. They say some apps are not working..and never will because Apple did not do any backward compatibility..even on software that was developed in the past 2 years. WHICH of course…we still use because upgrading Adobe and all these hundreds of apps and tools…every year is not cost-effective.

It's a BIG "NO CAN DO" on Lion until they offer a Rosetta installed version. I don't care about the OS being a big "Bloatey"..... I want my apps to work!!!!!!!!!!!

Adobe's software from 2 years ago is compiled for PowerPC, not universal? Are you sure about that?

Doc. Caliban
Jul 22, 2011, 08:39 AM
Hello,

I struggled with this issue for a couple of months and finally discovered a workaround, so I'm posting it to threads that seem relevant since I was not able to find an answer in the forums.

I found a work-around for the Lion VNC issue:

Like others, I have found that I can no longer connect to my Mac via VNC since the Lion DP's 'broke' the functionality. The reason is that the Lion server can handle multiple user connections now, so if you are already logged in and then try to connect remotely, it won't work because the Windows VNC clients don't know how to deal with the new feature.

However, if you log out of your account on the Mac first, then try connecting remotely, it will work fine. Keep in mind that if you disconnect the remote session without logging out of the Mac account first, you will have to go to the Mac and manually log out before you'll be able to connect via VNC again. I'm sure that there will be VNC clients that can deal with this before long, but in the mean time, this works fine.

-Doc

benhollberg
Jul 23, 2011, 12:48 AM
An update for LogMeIn is available and allows everything to work back to normal for Mac OS X Lion users.

saguakid
Jul 23, 2011, 12:51 AM
Im happy,cause iTeleport is already being updated with Lion,Im pretty sure all other apps will do it very soon,is not lion fault,though i like the option of wake up the mouse w 1 touch