PDA

View Full Version : LION on G4 MDD?




Retrosonic
Jul 21, 2011, 03:24 PM
Guys, can I put Lion on my G4 MDD Dual 1gz machine? Will it run on a non intel processor?

For 30$ I'd love to do that. Anybody know?

Many thanks!

Retro



dukebound85
Jul 21, 2011, 03:25 PM
No. You need intel core2duo at min

Retrosonic
Jul 21, 2011, 03:28 PM
Thanks for the reply. Darn!!

That would have been cool. Oh well, Its Mac Mini here I come in September....

Nameci
Jul 21, 2011, 05:22 PM
Guys, can I put Lion on my G4 MDD Dual 1gz machine? Will it run on a non intel processor?

For 30$ I'd love to do that. Anybody know?

Many thanks!

Retro

What an awesome question. :D

burnout8488
Jul 21, 2011, 05:47 PM
And there's really no excuse for it to even be asked! I can't even get mad, I'm just astounded:p

sirozzy
Jul 22, 2011, 08:11 AM
And there's really no excuse for it to even be asked! I can't even get mad, I'm just astounded:p

Yeah that would be funny for all of us using powermac's. We can't install Snow Leopard but we would be able to run Leo. C'mon. ;)

zen.state
Jul 22, 2011, 11:14 AM
You would think people that know of macrumors.com would know apple has a site. Go there and look.

MAC MAN JW
Jul 22, 2011, 12:05 PM
Guys, can I put Lion on my G4 MDD Dual 1gz machine? Will it run on a non intel processor?

For 30$ I'd love to do that. Anybody know?

Many thanks!

Retro

I wish so,but NO it will not run on PPC:(