PDA

View Full Version : [Resolved] Spaces/Desktops Glitch, is there a fix? (With video)




daynel
Jul 22, 2011, 07:57 PM
Hey!
When I had Snow Leopard, I had spaces turned on and I had iTunes set to open in Space 2

And now, with upgrading to Lion, when ever I launch iTunes, if there is none or any number of windows open, the desktop will switch for a second and then come back to open iTunes.

If searched around System Prefs and cant find anything similar to SL when it comes to assigning a Space/Desktop for an app.

See Video: http://tinypic.com/r/scs7k5/7



kopite19
Jul 22, 2011, 08:24 PM
go to desktop 2, right click iTunes in the dock and choose options > this desktop.

Steve's Barber
Jul 22, 2011, 08:25 PM
Right click iTunes on your dock. See the options menu.

Oops: Beat out again.

daynel
Jul 22, 2011, 08:53 PM
yay!
thanks so much for your help!