PDA

View Full Version : Lion WILL NOT SAVE MY SPACES when I restart... all reopened windows show on ONE SPACE




ShootingStars
Jul 22, 2011, 10:43 PM
T_T How can I fix this?



basher
Jul 22, 2011, 11:16 PM
Not sure. It's been driving me bonkers for two days. So much for Resume.

Reliant
Jul 22, 2011, 11:34 PM
Right click it on the dock, go to options, and then you will figure it out.

singhjeet29
Jul 22, 2011, 11:42 PM
T_T How can I fix this?

Have you set up the applications to be set to specific Desktops? If you right click an application in the Dock and go to options, It will allow you to Assign the application to the current Desktop or all desktops. If they aren't defined, it might be that when you restart they just default on the first Desktop.

A possibility? I'm not too sure, I haven't had this specific problem, but I don't really use to many different desktops at once.