PDA

View Full Version : Do we loose grand centeral with the hd 3000?




waloshin
Jul 24, 2011, 02:45 AM
Do we loose grand centeral with the hd 3000?

I thought this cuda/ gpu computing called grand central was built around nvidia with there cuds cores so do we loose that functionality with the intel hd 3000?

Edit: Or maybe its called opencl.



treichert
Jul 24, 2011, 03:14 AM
You mean OpenCL.

Grand Central ist a set of APIs that allow software to take advantage of several CPUs (or cores) and is not affected by the GPU.

As far as I understand, OpenCL and nvidia's CUDA are separate technologies and OpenCL does not rely on CUDA and should therefore be available on Intel GPUs as well.

davidwarren
Jul 24, 2011, 03:25 AM
Yes, you lose opencl. Compatible graphics cards are listed in the tech specs of lion.