PDA

View Full Version : anyone else having issue with Antares Autotune Evo not working




joenj07087
Jul 25, 2011, 09:10 PM
has anybody encounter a problem after installing Lion with Logic Pro 9 not recognizing Antares Autotune Evo?...I get a message saying "not able to locate Antares Autotune Evo" WTF?

is Antares Autotune Evo supported in Lion?.....what a freaking mess.....



flipnotik
Jul 26, 2011, 04:06 AM
Saw your post in the logic pro forums...And i've got to say I've hit the same wall you have. Right after my lion upgrade, i get the same error message, hopefully we get a fix soon.

joenj07087
Jul 26, 2011, 06:15 AM
Saw your post in the logic pro forums...And i've got to say I've hit the same wall you have. Right after my lion upgrade, i get the same error message, hopefully we get a fix soon.

I got it to work, it looks like that after upgrading to Lion we have to load the 32 bit version of Logic Pro 9, so it can re load all the 32 bit plugins again, then we should be able to see AutoTune Evo when we open Logic the next time in 64 bit.

flipnotik
Jul 26, 2011, 08:31 PM
Good looking it out on that one. Been scratching my head for awhile.