PDA

View Full Version : Can I assign an app to run in a certain space?




Freecity88
Aug 4, 2011, 11:33 AM
As the title.
Every time when I restarted the system, all unclosed apps would pop up in the first space instead of the right one where they used to be sitting. And I had to move them manually. It's kind of tedious.
Thanks



paulsalter
Aug 4, 2011, 11:48 AM
As the title.
Every time when I restarted the system, all unclosed apps would pop up in the first space instead of the right one where they used to be sitting. And I had to move them manually. It's kind of tedious.
Thanks

go to the space you want the app to launch in
then rick click on app in dock, chose options, select assign to this desktop

Freecity88
Aug 4, 2011, 11:54 AM
Big helps. Thanks a lot.

go to the space you want the app to launch in
then rick click on app in dock, chose options, select assign to this desktop