PDA

View Full Version : Automator issues - crop images




smueboy
Aug 4, 2011, 08:32 PM
I regularly use Automator to crop tif series (uncompressed images). In previous versions, the images are cropped to specified dimensions and then saved in the same format. Now, Automator saves files as compressed JPEG images. Apart from being low quality, these no longer open in Photoshop.

Does anyone know how to edit actions in Automator?? I want to be able to change the 'crop images' action to then save the files in the original format.



smueboy
Aug 4, 2011, 08:50 PM
As a work around I found the crop images action from OS X 10.6 (version 1.1) and placed it in my 10.7 automator folder, and this works. Strangely crop images.action version 1.2 (lion) is no longer selectable in Automator, despite still residing in the automator folder.

I'd still like to now how to edit an action. The crop images action (v1.2) no longer has a script file in the package contents, whereas v1.1 does.

cmisener4
Aug 4, 2011, 09:43 PM
I had a similar issue with the import audio action and my fix was the same as yours. Go back to 10.6 and get the action when it worked right and replaced it in 10.7. I was also not able to edit the action either.

stalvatero
Aug 18, 2011, 03:23 AM
As a work around I found the crop images action from OS X 10.6 (version 1.1) and placed it in my 10.7 automator folder, and this works. Strangely crop images.action version 1.2 (lion) is no longer selectable in Automator, despite still residing in the automator folder.

I'd still like to now how to edit an action. The crop images action (v1.2) no longer has a script file in the package contents, whereas v1.1 does.

Same problem.
waiting for a resolution by apple, please can you help me finding v1.1 of crop.action?

Thanks.