PDA

View Full Version : Apogee Duet 2 and MIDI




Itsallkosher
Aug 10, 2011, 08:59 PM
Hi everyone. I'm brand new to the forums and after finding so much useful info here, figured I would register! I have a question that I'm hoping some of you can maybe answer for me.

I'm thinking of buying an Apogee Duet 2. It's perfect for what I need. Just one or two mics will be awesome. But I do use MIDI a lot. Often it's just easier to deal with than setting up mics on a piano, making sure the piano is in tune, hoping I get a good stereo recording, etc. Plus Logic has some rockin' piano samples that have served me well. My question. Can I hook up the Duet 2 to my computer with two singers/two mics AND use the cheap USB-MIDI dongle I have for my Yamaha keyboard and record it all into Logic at the same time? Will there by any latency issues with the mics and the USB-MIDI?

I looked at the REM Babyface, and like the fact that it has MIDI, but is it necessary for my scenario? Would that MIDI transfer be any better than my $15 connector? There's no A/D conversion with MIDI, just 0-127, right? And if just using the Duet 2 in conjunction with my USB-MIDI connector with my keyboard, how could I feed the keyboard sounds into the singers' headsets? The duet 2 has outputs for both the XLR mic inputs, so each singer get's headphones, right? But would that work with playing the keyboard at the same time?

My scenario would be me playing the keyboard accompanying the two singers and having everyone hear each other and the keyboard (which would be running through logic using a piano sample). And record everything into three separate Logic tracks (MIDI, Singer 1, Singer 2), all in real time without having to lay down the keyboard track first (which I find hard because there's no singer to follow!).

Any ideas with this would be great! Thanks!



Papanate
Aug 11, 2011, 10:41 PM
I'm thinking of buying an Apogee Duet 2. It's perfect for what I need. . Can I hook up the Duet 2 to my computer with two singers/two mics AND use the cheap USB-MIDI dongle I have for my Yamaha keyboard and record it all into Logic at the same time?

Yes.

Will there by any latency issues with the mics and the USB-MIDI?

Maybe...it depends on what kind of piano sample you use. Most likely not.

I looked at the REM Babyface, and like the fact that it has MIDI, but is it necessary for my scenario? Would that MIDI transfer be any better than my $15 connector?

Probably not...how old is the Yamaha? Some older keys have odd midi protocols...sometimes it screws things up until you filter them out.

The duet 2 has outputs for both the XLR mic inputs, so each singer get's headphones, right? But would that work with playing the keyboard at the same time?

The Duet has 4 outputs so you could monitor that way. However it would be easier to send an output to a 1x4 headphone amp - and then send those to everyone.

Itsallkosher
Aug 12, 2011, 08:58 AM
Thanks for the reply. So how does the output work on the Apogee device? If I didn't want to buy a headphone amp...

Do the stereo outputs (for the 2 inputs, R and L for each) output the MIDI keybnoard's piano-sound sample in real time? I'm going to travel a lot with this setup, so I want the simplest but best way to do it.

Thanks again!

Papanate
Aug 12, 2011, 09:53 AM
Thanks for the reply. So how does the output work on the Apogee device? If I didn't want to buy a headphone amp...

Do the stereo outputs (for the 2 inputs, R and L for each) output the MIDI keybnoard's piano-sound sample in real time? I'm going to travel a lot with this setup, so I want the simplest but best way to do it.

Thanks again!


The on board keyboard sounds will not be in the mix unless you input them into the computer somehow - either through one of the Apogee inputs or someway else.

The outputs are assignable - so you can send the keyboard samples from logic to L-Out/Right Out/Headphone L-Out/Headphone R-Out. You would achive the different left or right outs with the pan control.

If you have the Vox coming in to two mono tracks each you can also send left and rigth out through panning.

However please tell me you aren't trying to use this setup in a live performance...i.e. recording whilst playing live....right?

Itsallkosher
Aug 16, 2011, 09:38 PM
Thanks. And the goal is not to record during a "performance," but to record all at once in a studio setting. And if I need to do punches, or re-record parts, etc., I can go in and do it afterward. But if everyone had a good take, it could *theoretically* be done in just one "studio performance."