PDA

View Full Version : Apogee One output to guitar amp?




rimswald
Aug 18, 2011, 12:20 PM
Hello,

I would like to use my Apogee One to input guitar into Logic, and then output the sound to a guitar amplifier. Apogee's website states that the output on the One can be connected to "powered speakers" but mentions nothing about an amplifier. Would I need some sort of pre-amp for this to work, or is the output powerful enough on the One to get sound out of a guitar amplifier?

Thank you!



firestarter
Aug 23, 2011, 01:18 PM
Yes, this should work absolutely fine. The Apogee output is easily powerful enough to drive a guitar amp (you will probably have to turn the volume down a bit).

What you're doing is called 're-amping' - it's a good trick to get the performance recorded as a clean track, then play with the amp sound later.
Google for reamping if you want to find out more.

Jolly Jimmy
Aug 23, 2011, 01:59 PM
Yep, I have done re-amping with my ONE and it works fine. You just need the right cable and to set the output to the amp setting in Logic.