PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake and TV Episodes




wbarker
Aug 23, 2011, 10:32 AM
To anyone's knowledge has anything changed with Lion and Handbrake? I was able to rip the first 3 Looney Tunes sets with no problem but after upgrading to Lion the Source scan hangs after about 20 file entries.



rayward
Aug 24, 2011, 01:20 PM
To anyone's knowledge has anything changed with Lion and Handbrake? I was able to rip the first 3 Looney Tunes sets with no problem but after upgrading to Lion the Source scan hangs after about 20 file entries.

I've had no trouble with it, but I haven't set up a long queue. Just coding two at a time at the most.

Alpine Bruce
Aug 29, 2011, 01:39 AM
I had a lot of trouble trying to rip TV episodes from DVD's for iTunes. I tried at least a dozen programs - but they were complicated and it was impossible to know which file was which episode - even after conversion.

Now I use DVD Player first to get the episode list of names and numbers.
I then use: MacX DVD Ripper Pro which does a beautiful job and is elegant and easy to use. Take a look - Its $34.95

http://www.macxdvd.com/mac-dvd-ripper-pro/

Good luck!

Bruce Schweitzer
Alpine, Wy.