PDA

View Full Version : Mad Men won't stream on Netflix




ukwildcat
Aug 23, 2011, 07:37 PM
Was wondering if anyone else is having this problem: Mad Men will not stream on Netflix on any of my Apple TVs. I can stream all other content. Also, Mad Men streams fine on my iPad, iPhone, and Mac. What gives? Any help or thoughts are appreciated. Thanks.



Maverick1973
Aug 23, 2011, 07:49 PM
The same thing is happening to me. I'm glad I'm not the only one! If there is a fix for this please let me know.
Thanks

ukwildcat
Aug 23, 2011, 07:51 PM
The same thing is happening to me. I'm glad I'm not the only one! If there is a fix for this please let me know.
Thanks

Well, at least it's not isolated. I've put in the issue to netflix. I guess I could call them, but I just don't feel like dealing with them right now. I'll have a go at it again tomorrow, and I'll report back then.

JF23
Aug 23, 2011, 08:08 PM
Same here

Votekinky06
Aug 23, 2011, 08:24 PM
I'm just excited to hear that Mad Men is on Netflix!

SAIRUS
Aug 23, 2011, 08:47 PM
Even though I'm watching this awesome show again, still hurts not to watch it.

Maybe Jobs got upset that having the series on a competitor is a bag of hurt?

jedmo1996
Aug 24, 2011, 06:50 AM
I have an iMac and was able to watch Mad Men online but kept getting Netflix currently unavailable when I clicked on Mad Men through Apple TV. All other content seemed fine. Also, do any of you find yourself having to reset (i.e. unplugging apple tv) in order for it to reconnect to netflix?

DustinT
Aug 24, 2011, 07:18 AM
Mad Men worked fine for me a few days ago. Its just a random Netflix issue. Don't sweat it.

Dokk
Aug 24, 2011, 11:33 AM
It worked fine for me ... most of the time. There were a few random episodes that just wouldn't play, so I'd watch those on my computer.

ukwildcat
Aug 24, 2011, 12:06 PM
It worked fine for me ... most of the time. There were a few random episodes that just wouldn't play, so I'd watch those on my computer.

Did it work just now? Because I tried about an hour ago and still no go. It won't even let me access the episode lists.

cdavis11
Aug 24, 2011, 12:50 PM
Did it work just now? Because I tried about an hour ago and still no go. It won't even let me access the episode lists.

Confirmed same issue last night on my aTVs, works fine on my Rokus.

ttate90303
Aug 24, 2011, 01:05 PM
I had a similar problem with my ATV2 and finally I just pulled the plug and reboot the unit. Netflix played fine after that. Not sure what was going wrong.

jedmo1996
Aug 24, 2011, 06:12 PM
Still no go. Just tried it. Everything else works just fine. It just won't play Mad Men

Neoclone
Aug 24, 2011, 07:13 PM
So I just got off the phone with Netflix and they said that there is a digital file for each program and streaming device and something in the combination of Mad Men and Apple TV is corrupted. The service rep said that "Our top engineers are currently nerding out drinking redbull to try and solve it." Funny how honest she was! I guess I'll keep trying every evening till it's back.

ukwildcat
Aug 24, 2011, 08:14 PM
So I just got off the phone with Netflix and they said that there is a digital file for each program and streaming device and something in the combination of Mad Men and Apple TV is corrupted. The service rep said that "Our top engineers are currently nerding out drinking redbull to try and solve it." Funny how honest she was! I guess I'll keep trying every evening till it's back.

Thanks for putting in the footwork and calling. Glad to know Netflix is aware if the situation.

mrgman79
Aug 24, 2011, 09:37 PM
Was wondering if anyone else is having this problem: Mad Men will not stream on Netflix on any of my Apple TVs. I can stream all other content. Also, Mad Men streams fine on my iPad, iPhone, and Mac. What gives? Any help or thoughts are appreciated. Thanks.

I have the exact same issue. Mad Men will not stream on my AppleTV2. Works find on iOS and my Mac. AppleTV streams all other content except Mad Men. I get a display message saying "Netflix is currently unavailable. Try again later."

Glad to know I am not alone, to bad I really am getting into this series.. Netflix step up your game and fix this already its been a week

mdelvecchio
Aug 24, 2011, 09:56 PM
ditto. it's been 24-hours, still, broken. annoying.

socokid
Aug 24, 2011, 10:26 PM
Same here. Wife is PISSED. ;)

AppleTV2, 4.3, Google DNS, etc... no Mad Men.

mumaluke
Aug 25, 2011, 07:51 AM
Has anyone contacted Netflix yet?

cdavis11
Aug 25, 2011, 09:17 AM
Working on my Roku, which sits next to the aTV as a Netflix and MLB backup for things just like this!

MacDuff2000
Aug 25, 2011, 10:18 AM
I have the same issue with Mad Men on an ATV2. All other Netflix content I tried plays fine. Thanks for making this thread!

I was fearing the worst and assumed it was being pulled because of some expired agreement.

The thing that sucks about Netflix is that the content can disappear at any time based on expiring agreements. They should put an expiration date on the content so you know how long you have to watch it before it disappears. :)

dlkraft
Aug 25, 2011, 10:29 AM
The thing that sucks about Netflix is that the content can disappear at any time based on expiring agreements. They should put an expiration date on the content so you know how long you have to watch it before it disappears. :)

Thanks for scaring me!

mumaluke
Aug 25, 2011, 11:27 AM
The thing that sucks about Netflix is that the content can disappear at any time based on expiring agreements. They should put an expiration date on the content so you know how long you have to watch it before it disappears. :)

They do - look at your instant queue under notes. For instants I have Defiance in my queue, in the notes its says "until 8/27/11"

GermanyBert
Aug 25, 2011, 12:26 PM
Add me to the list of affect ATV users.

----------

Has anyone contacted Netflix yet?

You should read the entire thread. Was answered a few posts above yours.

ukwildcat
Aug 25, 2011, 05:56 PM
Its working for me now.

mumaluke
Aug 26, 2011, 07:35 AM
You should read the entire thread. Was answered a few posts above yours.

I did read the entire thread, just missed it, thanks for the answer....:rolleyes:

dlkraft
Aug 26, 2011, 10:36 AM
Worked for me last night.