PDA

View Full Version : Bring up Powerbook HD on my G5 PM desktop




KyleC
Apr 29, 2005, 09:48 PM
Ok, so i thought i could just connect my powerbook to my powermac with a firewire cable and the PB HD would show on the PM desktop?


does this not work, or am i missing a setting somewhere?



leftbanke7
Apr 29, 2005, 09:51 PM
Ok, so i thought i could just connect my powerbook to my powermac with a firewire cable and the PB HD would show on the PM desktop?


does this not work, or am i missing a setting somewhere?

Did you start up your PB in Firewire Target Mode? To do this, hold down the "T" key during startup. You know you did it right when the Firewire symbol starts dancing around your PB's screen. Your PB's HD should be on the PM's desktop now.

KyleC
Apr 29, 2005, 10:02 PM
thanks a ton!

I figured it was somthing simple