PDA

View Full Version : imac g3 mac os x installation please help




rhetorique
Sep 28, 2011, 09:33 PM
Hi everyone,

i have a imac g3 333 mhz which i want to install mac os x on , i did the most recent firmware update and i do have mac os 9.2.2.

Please note that i tried with os x jaguar and os x panther to no avail.

What happens is i get to the blue menu and i get the screen preparing installation (mouse is working) but when i'm about to get the screen to prompt the installation, screen goes black and says : the installer has quit due to an unexpected error (exit code 0) please restart your computer. i cant get any further


Does anyone have any ideas what could be the problem?


Thanks a lot for your help.



r.j.s
Sep 28, 2011, 09:34 PM
Are you using a retail OS X disc?

rhetorique
Sep 28, 2011, 09:42 PM
yes , it's a retail disc, that's why i'm really wondering what's the problem ?

cocacolakid
Sep 29, 2011, 12:47 AM
What happens when you try to install it?

tom vilsack
Sep 29, 2011, 01:10 AM
when you boot osx can you get to "Disk Utility" before you try to install osx?

if so then it may be because you need partition drive so that osx partition is no bigger then 7.4gb (make about 7 gigs)

ps: i would avoid jaguar...panther will be faster and less buggy

MAC MAN JW
Sep 29, 2011, 07:59 AM
Hi everyone,

i have a imac g3 333 mhz which i want to install mac os x on , i did the most recent firmware update and i do have mac os 9.2.2.

Please note that i tried with os x jaguar and os x panther to no avail.

What happens is i get to the blue menu and i get the screen preparing installation (mouse is working) but when i'm about to get the screen to prompt the installation, screen goes black and says : the installer has quit due to an unexpected error (exit code 0) please restart your computer. i cant get any further


Does anyone have any ideas what could be the problem?


Thanks a lot for your help.

Did you update your imacs firmware? it is needed to run/install os x 10.2+ :)

Edit: sorry i missed that you said you alredy did the firmware update :)