PDA

View Full Version : Gaming Without CDs




Patmian212
May 6, 2005, 02:36 PM
Hi All,
I will be going on vacation soon and I dont feel like taking a CD case with me so I made CD images of my favorite games, but when I try to play it says the CD is needed, is there any non ilegal way around this, also Im a noob at OSX so maybe Im doing something wrong, any tips?
Thanks
Patmian212



Rocksaurus
May 6, 2005, 03:02 PM
The games these days look for the CD in the physical sense, in your drive, instead of just taking the computer's word for it with the mounted .dmg's. Outside of kracks, you're out of luck, unless someone out there has figured out a way to NOT edit the game's code to look for the physical CD and somehow fake a physical CD...

JzzTrump22
May 6, 2005, 03:43 PM
You make a disk image of the game using disk utility in the utilities folder and then you mount the dmg file using toast. Sometimes you can get away with just double clicking the dmg, but most of the time you need to mount it with toast. Do a search of the forums about making an image file of warcraft 3, it's been discussed many times, even if it's not the game your using, theres a very complete walkthrough on how to make a working dmg file.

dan-o-mac
May 6, 2005, 04:21 PM
Did you try using search? :cool:

Rocksaurus
May 6, 2005, 04:55 PM
You make a disk image of the game using disk utility in the utilities folder and then you mount the dmg file using toast. Sometimes you can get away with just double clicking the dmg, but most of the time you need to mount it with toast. Do a search of the forums about making an image file of warcraft 3, it's been discussed many times, even if it's not the game your using, theres a very complete walkthrough on how to make a working dmg file.

Mounting it with toast will do the trick?? I wonder why?

Patmian212
May 6, 2005, 05:28 PM
I copied another game I had, Jedi Acadamey. I made it a .toast and it still says "error disk 1 not inserted"

seamuskrat
May 6, 2005, 05:35 PM
Mounting it with toast will do the trick?? I wonder why?
Toast can mount with read only status, while an Apple disk image mounts as an Apple Disk Image. Some games just check for the Read Only status.

Rocksaurus
May 6, 2005, 05:41 PM
Interesting, very interesting.

ZildjianKX
May 6, 2005, 05:45 PM
Make sure you lock the toast disc images if you're still having problems (click on the file and do a get info, then lock it). Sometimes it mounts the disc as an RW if not, and that won't pass the disc check. A lot of times you can delete most of the files off of a disc image and make it under a meg and it still fools the game.

Newer games, such as Doom 3, physically require a disc in the drive, but people have patched them to work with a disc image instead.

Patmian212
May 6, 2005, 05:48 PM
Where can I get these patches, like the ones used on doom 3?

parrothead
May 6, 2005, 06:11 PM
I play my copy of SimCity 4 Rush Hour without the CD all the time. I used DiskUtility to make a disc image of it. There is an option to make it read only. I would be more specific, but I cant remember exactly how to do it and I am on my work computer, a PC. Anyway, when I double click on the Rush Hour.cdr, disk utility mounts it (no need to use toast). When the disk mounts, it comes up just the same as when I insert the actual cd into my computer. This should be possible with any other game, you just have to get DU to format the image the right way. BTW there have been several threads discussing this and one of them is where I learned how to do what I tried to explain. Do a search...

Mechcozmo
May 6, 2005, 07:33 PM
Where can I get these patches, like the ones used on doom 3?

I don't think we can talk about that here...

But I use Toast Titanium 5, and just make disk images of the games I want. Then I lock the disk image, and it works! Really nice for trips, etc.

For Doom 3, could you make a disk image (like mentioned above) and then just stick in any CD to the drive to fool it?

JzzTrump22
May 6, 2005, 09:21 PM
For Doom 3, could you make a disk image (like mentioned above) and then just stick in any CD to the drive to fool it?

You don't need to stick in a cd, thats the whole point. You don't need any cd's whatsoever. Once you make the dmg/toast file whichever you make, all you do is go into program Toast and select image file, then you drag the dmg/toast file you made into the area and the file gets mounted on the desktop the same way putting a cd into the cd drive would. So your computer thinks there is a cd in the cd drive, but there really isn't. Hope that clarify's a few things.

Mechcozmo
May 7, 2005, 01:31 AM
You don't need to stick in a cd, thats the whole point. You don't need any cd's whatsoever. Once you make the dmg/toast file whichever you make, all you do is go into program Toast and select image file, then you drag the dmg/toast file you made into the area and the file gets mounted on the desktop the same way putting a cd into the cd drive would. So your computer thinks there is a cd in the cd drive, but there really isn't. Hope that clarify's a few things.

Right, I know that, but someone said that Doom 3 checks for a physical disk in the drive.

Oh, well.

Patmian212
May 7, 2005, 04:20 AM
OK, I did a search and indeed this has been disscussed before. But now honestly I am very new to msn and I didnt understand anything they were saying :o . Can some explain to me how to lock a .dmg or .toast file, I tried in the get info window but the option seems to be locked.

Patmian212
May 7, 2005, 01:23 PM
Got it working with toast, thanks for the help everybody. :)

richmlow
May 7, 2005, 08:02 PM
Patmian,


I've been trying to make a working disk image of Jedi Academy without much sucess....can you tell me how you did it? Please include all necessary details.

Thanks in advance,


richmlow



Got it working with toast, thanks for the help everybody. :)

Patmian212
May 8, 2005, 04:18 AM
Patmian,


I've been trying to make a working disk image of Jedi Academy without much sucess....can you tell me how you did it? Please include all necessary details.

Thanks in advance,


richmlow


All I did is I made a normal .toast image with toast 6. I didnt touch any setting or anything I just made a simple image(make sure the image is read only). After the image is made I opened toast, and on the menu bar clcik utilities and the mount, then mount your image and it should work.

richmlow
May 8, 2005, 02:36 PM
Patmian,


How do you make the image read-only? I did not see any option(s) in the menus, etc.... I tried to make CD/DVD copy and save as an image, without changing any settings (just as you suggested), but the game still asks for the original CD, when activated.

I think my problem is the "read-only" issue, since I followed your directions. Can you tell me about the read only option....where do you set this option in Toast 6.0?

Thanks.


richmlow



All I did is I made a normal .toast image with toast 6. I didnt touch any setting or anything I just made a simple image(make sure the image is read only). After the image is made I opened toast, and on the menu bar clcik utilities and the mount, then mount your image and it should work.

Mechcozmo
May 8, 2005, 02:43 PM
I think my problem is the "read-only" issue, since I followed your directions. Can you tell me about the read only option....where do you set this option in Toast 6.0?

After the image is made, go to it in the Finder and click on it. Press Command+I (Get Info). Now check the "Locked" checkbox (in the top part of the info window... above the little expanding arrow thingies)

richmlow
May 8, 2005, 03:28 PM
Patmian,


Any help/advice is greatly appreciated! I think that I am very close to duplicating what you did....it still does not work. I am using Toast 6.0 Titanium.

richmlow


Patmian,


How do you make the image read-only? I did not see any option(s) in the menus, etc.... I tried to make CD/DVD copy and save as an image, without changing any settings (just as you suggested), but the game still asks for the original CD, when activated.

I think my problem is the "read-only" issue, since I followed your directions. Can you tell me about the read only option....where do you set this option in Toast 6.0?

Thanks.


richmlow

richmlow
May 8, 2005, 03:48 PM
Mechcozmo,


It still doesn't work.


richmlow


After the image is made, go to it in the Finder and click on it. Press Command+I (Get Info). Now check the "Locked" checkbox (in the top part of the info window... above the little expanding arrow thingies)

Patmian212
May 8, 2005, 03:59 PM
Richmlow, the toast thing doesnt work with every game. But from what you explained, it seems you've done everything right.

richmlow
May 8, 2005, 04:07 PM
Patmian,


I'm just trying to do this with Jedi Academy....I must be doing something wrong, since you are able to do this but I am not able to.


richmlow


Richmlow, the toast thing doesnt work with every game. But from what you explained, it seems you've done everything right.

richmlow
May 8, 2005, 07:01 PM
Patmian,


I think that I have solved the mystery....I am able to make a working disk image of Jedi Academy 1.0.1. When I mount the image and install from it, I can play without the CD.

However, once I patch to 1.0.1c (latest official patch), I can no longer use the disk image. The game asks for the game CD to be inserted.

Since 1.0.1c has substantial fixes (fixing of stuttering graphics, etc...), I guess that I am forced to play with the game CD.

If anybody else has any suggestions/work-arounds, please let me know!

Thanks to everyone for their help so far.


richmlow


Patmian,


I'm just trying to do this with Jedi Academy....I must be doing something wrong, since you are able to do this but I am not able to.


richmlow

Therylin
Mar 31, 2007, 09:35 AM
:confused: :confused: :confused:


Guys, I know this is a very old thread... but I'm having the same doubts here posted and I still couldn't solve my problem.

I locked the image, I tried to mount it with toast 7 but nothing happens. How do I know that is mounted?

I've been searching for answer for weeks now... please could someone write down the right steps for me?

:apple:

Jasonbot
Apr 1, 2007, 02:57 AM
I dont know if it's just for PC games but gamecopyworld.com has loads of no-CD hacks for games and apparently its legal.

amt8
Apr 2, 2007, 08:54 PM
I dont know if it's just for PC games but gamecopyworld.com has loads of no-CD hacks for games and apparently its legal.

Yes, this is legal. A good friend of mine looked this up a while back and sent me the results. In all of the copyright mess laws and stuff, companies have to face the fact that requiring you to have the CD in is borderline illegal.

As long as you legally own the game in full, and legally own the CDs, then you have a right to the data on the CDs that you paid for. Reverse engineering them is fine.