PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed 2 on MBA 2011 with i7 4GB?




Northwestern
Oct 15, 2011, 01:57 AM
Did someone try this game on the new MBA model (low settings)? And is it a Cider port?

I tried Duke Nukem Forever yesterday on my MBA and it worked great on low settings. Would be great to know if AC2 is also working on it. There is a video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlOtM16HDxA)of AC2 on MBA 2010 with GeForce 320m, but with high settings.



gman901
Oct 15, 2011, 11:26 AM
It won't be playable on Mac OSX w/intel graphics. It's barely playable on the Mac with the 320M. You may have a shot at playing it in Bootcamp, but probably not with the weaker HD3000 card.

cluthz
Oct 15, 2011, 01:47 PM
Did someone try this game on the new MBA model (low settings)? And is it a Cider port?

I tried Duke Nukem Forever yesterday on my MBA and it worked great on low settings. Would be great to know if AC2 is also working on it. There is a video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HlOtM16HDxA)of AC2 on MBA 2010 with GeForce 320m, but with high settings.

He plays with like 5 fps. When he pan camera around on the roof it's probably even lower, you can count the frames yourself :p

Ac2 played well on my MacBook Pro i5 with GT330M which is much faster than the 320M, but not playable at high settings.
Even my Hackintosh with GTX285 sometimes struggle to keep 60 FPS on highest settings in AC2.
(GTX285 desktop is about 10 times faster than a 320M btw..)

The Steam version of Ac2 is not a cider port, but the one from gametree i'm pretty sure is a cider port since gametree is owned by transgaming which makes cider.

By the way the steam forum is filled with mac users complaining that AC2 does not work on Lion.

Northwestern
Oct 16, 2011, 03:41 AM
I will try it if it goes on sale again. I also can play it on my iMac. I am playing Duke Nukem Forever and Bioshock on my MBA i7. It's working great. Fans are getting loud, but it's okay.