PDA

View Full Version : Move applications across desktops




Dhelsdon
Oct 18, 2011, 09:34 AM
Hi,

Is it possible yet to move an application from Desktop 1 into Desktop 2 without quitting and relaunching. When I use VMware I always launch it in the second desktop but this time it launched into desktop 1, anyway to switch it without quitting the app?

I read that this wasn't possible, but that was on 10.7 so I wasn't sure if that's been implemented yet.

Thanks



ergdegdeg
Oct 18, 2011, 09:44 AM
I think you can drag it to the right or left side of the current desktop (depending on where you want it to go) and hold there for a few seconds and it will move.

Dhelsdon
Oct 18, 2011, 10:06 AM
That did it, thanks!