PDA

View Full Version : Tiger and FTP/Dreamweaver issues...




_bnkr612
May 10, 2005, 08:54 PM
Alright, ever since the Tiger upgrade. I have not been able to properly FTP through Dreamweaver 2004 or Fetch. It seems as if it's just not letting me place the files on the server and giving errors about permisson and failing to load to server.

I am a web designer and I know what I am doing to put/get files. I have been doing it for 4 years and now Tiger is being a jerk and not playing nice with DW it seems.

Anyone with similar symptoms?

Come on 10.4.1!

Half a cheer...



Vader
May 10, 2005, 09:51 PM
I have Tiger sitting in the box on my desk, I use DreamWeaver also, and I don't want anything to get messed up, so should I wait for 10.4.1 before installing?
I don't need DW, i just use it to make my website, and it really needs some updates!

_bnkr612
May 10, 2005, 10:35 PM
Well. I am running Tiger on my PB and PM and they both treat it the same. It's not FTP'ing properly.

I thought it might have been a cache issue...

On your copy of Tiger, I'd wait. Have you read the other problems with Tiger yet?

It's not looking good.

Vader
May 10, 2005, 10:58 PM
Ok, thanks!
Disappointing though.

MacFan25863
May 10, 2005, 11:09 PM
Could it be the Tiger firewall blocking port 21?

pulsewidth947
May 15, 2005, 03:55 PM
I use Transmit (mainly so i can use the widget to quickly upload screenshots :D) for my ftp (port 21). I use dreamweaver, but i just upload with transmits sync folders feature.

Might be worth using the demo of transmit, while you wait for 10.4.1, and/or a program update for dreamweaver/fetch.

Mitthrawnuruodo
May 15, 2005, 03:58 PM
I have Tiger and use RBrowserLite for ftp and Terminal for ssh/sftp/ftp. Both approaches works great.

chaoscreative
May 23, 2005, 04:32 PM
I can use Fetch but not Dreamweaver. Only thing that seems to work is turning off the firewall entirely. The suggested 'passive FTP' checkbox under Proxies doesn't make a diff., and 10.4.1 didn't address it. :confused:

Drum
Oct 28, 2005, 10:53 AM
I was reduced to editing my sites in Dreamweaver and then FTPing them with Transmit. It does work in Dreamweaver if you turn off the firewall but I haven't managed to configure the firewall to allow port 21 (well, I thought I had but it didn't work!)

Anyone else fared better?

decksnap
Oct 29, 2005, 07:04 PM
I am not alone!! I have not been able to FTP through Dreamweaver 2004 since the beginning. What gives? I figured it had to do with our office server but the guy in charge of it could never give me a solution. My only solution has been FTPing through Classic and Dreamweaver 4.

This is through Panther BTW.

Tech support in India was no help either.

Mitthrawnuruodo
Oct 30, 2005, 04:02 AM
I also had big problems using the ftp feature in Dreamweaver 8. Whenever I tried to setup a remote site using the Basic setup the connection failed. The trick is to use the Advanced setup feature and check the "Use Passive FTP" checkbox (set it up under Remote Info or under Testing Server). Now, everything works just fine.

radiantm3
Oct 30, 2005, 04:26 PM
It's a sign to stop using bloated software. :cool: I still can't believe I used to love using dreamweaver. :o

decksnap
Nov 1, 2005, 07:48 AM
I wish it was as simple as checking 'passive FTP'. Unfortunately no, that's the first thing I tried.

yellow5
Nov 1, 2005, 08:02 AM
Dreamweaver 8 is a huge let down over MX 2004.

It seems to have gotten slower, and pretty sparse on the new features.

Seems like Macromedia got lazy with this version of their studio suite.

steveedge
Nov 3, 2005, 07:31 AM
I haven't had a problem with Dreamweaver, BB Edit or Fetch on any of our machines. I have DW loaded on three Macs, two of them running Tiger, on an Ethernet LAN.
However I do not use the Mac firewall at all. It stays turned off.
Sounds like your problems may be a firewall or port issue.
Good luck,

MarkDavies
Nov 5, 2005, 08:20 PM
Mitthrawnuruodo was correct!

Make sure you select the 'Use passive FTP' setting in the 'Advanced' view in your 'Site Definition' in Dreamweaver, NOT the Proxies tab in Network Settings in System Preferences on your machine.

I did it and I am a happy camper now.

Mitthrawnuruodo is my hero. For now.

:D

Bitman
Jan 6, 2006, 08:22 PM
Thanks for "Use Passive" tip!

Works great.