PDA

View Full Version : Running CS2 on a G3/900




dvdh
May 16, 2005, 09:55 PM
Is anyone running CS2 on a G3/900?

I have a copy of CS2 coming my way and at the moment only my iBook G3/900 (640 Mb). Any hope of running it, or is there a new Mac on my horizon :D

I was noting that the Adobe site says G4/G5 but I was wondering if this was a suggestion or a requirement (like GarageBand 1.0 and the such being able to run on G3 with a little bit of install trickery)



zach
May 16, 2005, 10:09 PM
I think it's just a suggestion.

I can't imagine CS 2 takes that much more than CS, and I ran Photoshop CS FINE on my 700 MHz iBook G3 with 384 RAM...

Platform
May 17, 2005, 06:25 AM
Is anyone running CS2 on a G3/900?

I have a copy of CS2 coming my way and at the moment only my iBook G3/900 (640 Mb). Any hope of running it, or is there a new Mac on my horizon :D

I was noting that the Adobe site says G4/G5 but I was wondering if this was a suggestion or a requirement (like GarageBand 1.0 and the such being able to run on G3 with a little bit of install trickery)

Well to relly use PS CS2 you need a G4 or a G5......but I'm sure it will run on a G3 just that to do anything at a productive level the go for a G5..... :rolleyes: ;)

Darwin
May 17, 2005, 08:25 AM
I'm using CS on my PowerBook (sig) and it is fine, most of the the time but when it comes to doing complex things or doing them quickly you won't have that real time speed that is expected

dvdh
May 17, 2005, 06:08 PM
I don't really expect speed, I know enough from using CS on my G3/900 not to expect an miracles with CS2, I was just wondering if anyone was running CS2 on a G3 currently and if it was possible. Thanks for the replies everyone.

iShadow
May 17, 2005, 08:14 PM
if you can use it thats awsome because now I know I can use it, I love photoshop :)

dvdh
May 18, 2005, 10:32 PM
Got CS2 today, and so far have tried out Photoshop. Seems alright on a G3, I certainly didn't get any prompts that said it would require a G4/G5, however there is a prompt that indicates that adobe recommends 10.3.4 for full function, but it does run on my 10.2.8. However it seems that the new filter gallery has some stability issues. The first time I tried it, photoshop shut down with not so much as a warning prompt. The second time worked however. Maybe the lack of an altivec unit could be causing some filtering problems?

javiercr
May 19, 2005, 09:47 AM
Is anyone running CS2 on a G3/900?

I have a copy of CS2 coming my way and at the moment only my iBook G3/900 (640 Mb). Any hope of running it, or is there a new Mac on my horizon :D

I was noting that the Adobe site says G4/G5 but I was wondering if this was a suggestion or a requirement (like GarageBand 1.0 and the such being able to run on G3 with a little bit of install trickery)

i have tried the CS2 demo on a Pentium III 600 with 256 Mb of memory and it is much much slower than CS and it is not really useful. On a dual PIII with 516Mb of memory is runs ok, just a little slower. I don't know about G3s, i don't have one and i am not going to upgrade CS in my G4 PB.

I don't actually think CS2 add much to CS for most purposes anyway.

ITASOR
May 19, 2005, 04:39 PM
I was running CS and CS2 on my iBook 500Mhz 384RAM and they ran just as good as on my grandpa's G5. I don't like CS2 because it costs ALOT and buying it was not worth it for a few features that I would never use anyway. I reinstalled CS.

dvdh
May 20, 2005, 08:41 PM
I was running CS and CS2 on my iBook 500Mhz 384RAM and they ran just as good as on my grandpa's G5. I don't like CS2 because it costs ALOT and buying it was not worth it for a few features that I would never use anyway. I reinstalled CS.

In my case it was a matter of switching from Photoshop 7/Illustrator 10, so clearly CS2 is a step up, but you're right, there is limited value to going to CS2 from CS.