PDA

View Full Version : Konfabulator 2.0 Released


MacBytes
May 19, 2005, 09:00 AM
http://www.macbytes.com/images/bytessig.gif (http://www.macbytes.com)

Category: 3rd Party Software
Link: Konfabulator 2.0 Released (http://www.macbytes.com/link.php?sid=20050519100005)

Posted on MacBytes.com (http://www.macbytes.com)
Approved by Mudbug

Mudbug
May 19, 2005, 09:00 AM
running it now - other than some newly refreshed widget faces, I can't tell much difference from 1.8

SpaceMagic
May 19, 2005, 09:08 AM
Argh help all... I went to site.. you cant do anything BUT download it.. and then it auto runs, u press next and its installed on your comp! How do I delete all this! How do I uninstall!

iGary
May 19, 2005, 09:11 AM
No, gracias.

bwintx
May 19, 2005, 10:05 AM
http://www.konfabulator.com/info/ is one safe place to go to visit the site without getting the "download now" page.

mainstreetmark
May 19, 2005, 10:06 AM
Argh help all... I went to site.. you cant do anything BUT download it.. and then it auto runs, u press next and its installed on your comp! How do I delete all this! How do I uninstall!

First off, it Autoruns? For me, I had to tells stupid Safari that I knew it was an application, then I had to drag the App to my harddrive and run it.

Uninstall is as you'd expect. Quit Konfabulator and put it in the trash. (and the widgets folder that's in your Documents)

ariza910
May 19, 2005, 12:44 PM
First off, it Autoruns? For me, I had to tells stupid Safari that I knew it was an application, then I had to drag the App to my harddrive and run it.

Uninstall is as you'd expect. Quit Konfabulator and put it in the trash. (and the widgets folder that's in your Documents)



It doesnt auto run, once it has downloaded it will un-compress and a window will open with a Konfabulator App icon in it and text saying to drag into your applications folder to install. It is the same as any other app on OSX.

uninstall? why would you want to uninstall Konfabulator, it has many more widgets and better supported than Widgets on OSX 10.4, but like the post above stated it uninstalls just like every other app in OSX, drag and drop in the trash.


So far all i have noticed is the addition of the info button to widgets, similar to widgets on tiger, looks like a lot of changes have happend behind the scenes to improve how the widgets are put together

birdherder
May 19, 2005, 12:49 PM
I forgot Konfabulator was available for Windows which I am stuck using at the office. I've really started to like Dashboard on my Macs and so this is a great little add-on when I'm stuck in Windows-land.

As far as the Mac version goes, I'll have to try it at home.

puckhead193
May 19, 2005, 01:32 PM
No, gracias.


yea i'll second that, whats the point in it.... I love dashboard (I just upgraded to tiger :p )

Lacero
May 19, 2005, 01:53 PM
My respect for Konfabulator was lost when they started whining like little children.

ariza910
May 19, 2005, 01:59 PM
yea i'll second that, whats the point in it.... I love dashboard (I just upgraded to tiger :p )


Konfab widgets can be displayed on the desk top – that’s why.
Actually they can be displayed anywhere you want, on the desk top, above all other windows, under the windows or in a separate screen you can pull up by pressing F8.

I love having a calander widget, a surf report widget and the weather widget permanetly on the desktop for quick refrence.

There are also many more widgets on Konfab than Tiger since it has been around for almost two years now.

I actually use both Tiger widgets and Konfab, they both have their benefits and unique widgets.

So far I cant stand how Tiger widgets take so long to load every firkin time I want to look at them, whats the point of having them if they take up to a min to load?

narco
May 19, 2005, 01:59 PM
I used to love Konfab because I like the idea of widgets, but Dashboard is great because they are hidden. I hate having a cluttered desktop, so it's nice to just roll over my hot-corner and display my widgets.

Plus, isn't Konfab a total memory hog?

Fishes,
narco.

jettredmont
May 19, 2005, 02:33 PM
Konfab widgets can be displayed on the desk top – that’s why.
Actually they can be displayed anywhere you want, on the desk top, above all other windows, under the windows or in a separate screen you can pull up by pressing F8.

I love having a calander widget, a surf report widget and the weather widget permanetly on the desktop for quick refrence.


Ah well, chock it up to different work flows. I never have more than a few pixels of my desktop visible, so having something running on my desktop does nothing but distract.


So far I cant stand how Tiger widgets take so long to load every firkin time I want to look at them, whats the point of having them if they take up to a min to load?

Yeah, it's a pain. Right now, when I reboot Tiger (which is hardly ever, but anyway), the first thing I do is hit F12 twice (bring Dashboard up and start everything loading in the background).

Seems like there should at least be an option to load all widgets at startup.

But you say "every firkin time" ... does it take more than a half second to display all your widgets when you F12 the second time? They're available instantly for me on all my machines after they've loaded at startup ...

SoundGuyDave
May 19, 2005, 02:51 PM
Dashboard is a bigger hog than konfabulator, processor and memory wise. And the fact that you can't choose to leave them on your desktop is beyond me, guess it would be ripping off konfab too much. How apple justs craps on its sharware developers is terrible. I repurchased konfab 2 just to show my support.

x86isslow
May 19, 2005, 02:56 PM
I've got a relatively high-end machine : RevC 12" pBook, and it takes at least 30seconds after hitting F12 before the widgets are functional. almost every time i've used dashboard, the widgets are displayed, but show old information, and take up to a minute to refresh, depending on how many widgets you have open. i found that more than 4 or 5 will basically render dashboard useless.

CubaTBird
May 19, 2005, 03:02 PM
ahh! attack of the widgets! ahh! soo..many..of them...

:eek:

munkle
May 19, 2005, 03:12 PM
I've got a relatively high-end machine : RevC 12" pBook, and it takes at least 30seconds after hitting F12 before the widgets are functional. almost every time i've used dashboard, the widgets are displayed, but show old information, and take up to a minute to refresh, depending on how many widgets you have open. i found that more than 4 or 5 will basically render dashboard useless.
Works fine for me on my 12" Rev B PB. But if it is slow for you, just refresh (command-R), you even get a little swanky effect to go with it.

Konfab widgets can be displayed on the desk top – that’s why.

You can add the same functionality to Dashboard as well. There's been a few threads about it but I'll add it here as well. Open up terminal.app (applications/utilities) and type in 'defaults write com.apple.dashboard devmode YES' - without the quotations.

Now press F12 to activate Dashboard, click on a widget, DO NOT let go and press F12 again. Now just place the widget wherever you want on your desktop. To move the widget back to the Dashboard area repeat the hold/release of widget again.

Dashboard is a bigger hog than konfabulator, processor and memory wise.
Really? I found Konfab to be a huge resource hog when I tested it just before the release of Tiger. Dashboard, whilst memory hungry, doesn't use any CPU when not active.

And the fact that you can't choose to leave them on your desktop is beyond me, guess it would be ripping off konfab too much.
Read above.

How apple justs craps on its sharware developers is terrible.
Debatable. Read this (http://daringfireball.net/2004/06/dashboard_vs_konfabulator) for further insight.

ariza910
May 19, 2005, 03:44 PM
You can add the same functionality to Dashboard as well. There's been a few threads about it but I'll add it here as well. Open up terminal.app (applications/utilities) and type in 'defaults write com.apple.dashboard devmode YES' - without the quotations.

Now press F12 to activate Dashboard, click on a widget, DO NOT let go and press F12 again. Now just place the widget wherever you want on your desktop. To move the widget back to the Dashboard area repeat the hold/release of widget again.




Yeah I know about that hack for Dashboard, it's just way to much work and the widgets remain above all other windows, which would be really annoying.

Anyway, I really love both Dashboard and Knofab, they both have their own unique widgets and I think they complement each other very well. Any widget I want on my desktop I run through Konfab and anything I would want on a separate screen I use Dashboard.

I think we should be grateful to have two great programs such as these on the Mac rather than argue over which one is better.

Stella
May 19, 2005, 04:03 PM
No thanks.

I do not want Widgets on my desktop. Personally, I prefer them on another desktop like Dashboard does it.

I really don't need widgets distracting me. When I want to see them, I'll press F12 ( or something).

Each to their own - some prefer widgets splashed over their desktops, whilst, others, do not.

Additionally, it appears that Dashboard widgets are easier to develop that Konf.

Its good they are still developing Konf for the Mac rather than just dropping it. Konf has still a large following, it seems.

ariza910
May 19, 2005, 04:18 PM
No thanks.

I do not want Widgets on my desktop. Personally, I prefer them on another desktop like Dashboard does it.

I really don't need widgets distracting me. When I want to see them, I'll press F12 ( or something).

Each to their own - some prefer widgets splashed over their desktops, whilst, others, do not.

Additionally, it appears that Dashboard widgets are easier to develop that Konf.

Its good they are still developing Konf for the Mac rather than just dropping it. Konf has still a large following, it seems.


Konfab can work just like Dashboard, press F8 and all your Konfab widgets appear on a new screen, you odnt have to keep them on the desktop if you dont want to.

The main reason Konfab still has such a large following is its huge library of widgets already available.

I'm not sure where you heard that Dashboard widgets are easier to develop than Konfab, last time I checked they were both fairly easy to develop.

James Philp
May 19, 2005, 04:36 PM
PB G3 500 384 MB RAM - Have 3 Konfab widgets open - major slowdown and memory hog they kill CPUs.
Now in tiger I can have 9-10 widgets open, and they only use up a tiny bit of RAM and no CPU.
Konfab is a major resource hog compared to Dashboard for the exact reason that the widgets stay active all the time.

Personally I'm not going to have 2 apps on my computer when i only need one.
There are now 204 widgets available for Dashboard - soon enough there's going to be much better widgets for us all to use than any Konfab.

Why develop a widget that SOME Mac users can use, when it's easier to develop for an App ALL Mac users have (and as far as I'm aware, no-one has managed to stop DB starting up)

To those who use both - if you don't believe that Konfab is a system HOG, you should try using it on a machine like mine! At least DB works well (better in 10.4.1) and doesn't hound my machine for resources unless I'm actually using it! In a month, every beloved Konfab widget will most likely be superseded by a DB one. It's been all of 20 days since Tiger - and 204 widgets in that time is really quite astonishing!

I had Konfab in the menubar for about 3 days before my mac was grinding down.

munkle
May 19, 2005, 04:47 PM
...Why develop a widget that SOME Mac users can use, when it's easier to develop for an App ALL Mac users have (and as far as I'm aware, no-one has managed to stop DB starting up)...


All Mac users running Tiger that is ;) Don't forget that Konfab widgets can run on both Windows and Mac.

Anybody know how popular Konfab is in the Windows world?

ariza910
May 19, 2005, 04:58 PM
PB G3 500 384 MB RAM - Have 3 Konfab widgets open - major slowdown and memory hog they kill CPUs.
Now in tiger I can have 9-10 widgets open, and they only use up a tiny bit of RAM and no CPU.
Konfab is a major resource hog compared to Dashboard for the exact reason that the widgets stay active all the time.

I had Konfab in the menubar for about 3 days before my mac was grinding down.

I am surprised any new app runs on your Mac, maybe you should consider a slightly used iBook.

Konfab really doesnt effect CPU or memory on a G4 or G5 machine.

I still think that the whole point of a widget is quick access to information, if its not active all the time you have to wait for info to load and that just defeats the purpose.

from apple.com

"Check the time, watch the weather, track flights, view stock prices and find a local restaurant. Instantly. With a single click, the Dashboard zooms across your Desktop, giving you fast access to nifty widgets designed for fun as well as function."

GaelDesign
May 19, 2005, 06:22 PM
I really hate the Konfabulator UI. I don't want widgets stuck on my desktop. I don't like the fact that you can only have one version of a widget. I don't want to have browse my hard drive just to load a widget. I don't like most of their widget's graphics. Dashboard is far superior to Konfabulator IMHO. I never really liked Konfabulator, ever -- just the concept. Dashboard took the concept and made it work right.

Jared

ariza910
May 19, 2005, 06:51 PM
I really hate the Konfabulator UI. I don't want widgets stuck on my desktop. I don't like the fact that you can only have one version of a widget. I don't want to have browse my hard drive just to load a widget. I don't like most of their widget's graphics. Dashboard is far superior to Konfabulator IMHO. I never really liked Konfabulator, ever -- just the concept. Dashboard took the concept and made it work right.

Jared

so much negativity and misinformation. sad really.

James Philp
May 19, 2005, 07:22 PM
All Mac users running Tiger that is ;) Don't forget that Konfab widgets can run on both Windows and Mac.

Anybody know how popular Konfab is in the Windows world?
Konfab widgets are not cross-platform however :p
And soon enough EVERYONE will run tiger - it's inevitable!


I am surprised any new app runs on your Mac, maybe you should consider a slightly used iBook.

Konfab really doesnt effect CPU or memory on a G4 or G5 machine.

I still think that the whole point of a widget is quick access to information, if its not active all the time you have to wait for info to load and that just defeats the purpose.


Are you kidding!? Seriously? Buy a new Mac cos of Konfabulator? :D:D:D
Office runs, so does photoshop, so does Tiger AND Dashboard (so i don't even need Konfab)! Mail, safari, QT (not H.264 but AVI, Mov, all the rest), iCal, automator, versiontracker pro, itunes, iPhoto, iMovie (if i could be bothered) - so why again do i need a new computer - oh for Konfabulator, I remember!

How DARE you suggest my Pismo is old :p :p :p

It DOES effect it, you just notice it less! ever run Top or activity monitor?
What's the point of a stock ticker on my desktop when i've been working on a document for a couple of hours? What's the point of it continually updating? What's the point of ANY of the konfab widgets on the desktop taking up CPU cycles, when you've been working on a photoshop document all day and haven't even LOOKED at them!? What's the point of having them take up bandwidth if you just set your computer up to download a big file overnight? I could go on! To me, having them activate when you bring them up makes a lot more sense!

Get a new Mac for Konfabulator - classic! :D

James Philp
May 19, 2005, 07:24 PM
And MOST OF ALL, what if i'm out with the PB G3 Pismo, working in the park or summit, and I don't even HAVE the internet? do I want an app continually trying to find it? Hmm...

dotdotdot
May 19, 2005, 07:37 PM
I really hate the Konfabulator UI. I don't want widgets stuck on my desktop. I don't like the fact that you can only have one version of a widget. I don't want to have browse my hard drive just to load a widget. I don't like most of their widget's graphics. Dashboard is far superior to Konfabulator IMHO. I never really liked Konfabulator, ever -- just the concept. Dashboard took the concept and made it work right.

Jared

Uh, FYI the reason Dashboard was accused of copying Konfab. is BECAUSE Konfab always had dashboard's feature built in.

You select a widget and it goes on the screen. Click the Konfabulator icon in finderbar and change the properties of that widget to Konsponse (F8 default). The widget will only appear when you enter Konsponse mode, or Dashboard mode.

narco
May 20, 2005, 12:17 AM
I've got a relatively high-end machine : RevC 12" pBook, and it takes at least 30seconds after hitting F12 before the widgets are functional. almost every time i've used dashboard, the widgets are displayed, but show old information, and take up to a minute to refresh, depending on how many widgets you have open. i found that more than 4 or 5 will basically render dashboard useless.

Really? I installed Tiger on my sister's Rev A powerbook and it works fine. You might want to have your powerbook checked out.

Fishes,
narco.

James Philp
May 20, 2005, 12:28 AM
Uh, FYI the reason Dashboard was accused of copying Konfab. is BECAUSE Konfab always had dashboard's feature built in.

You select a widget and it goes on the screen. Click the Konfabulator icon in finderbar and change the properties of that widget to Konsponse (F8 default). The widget will only appear when you enter Konsponse mode, or Dashboard mode.
Not always, that was a recent addition.
Konsponse sucked. It was so slow. Compared to Tiger's DB, it was a sloth.

mac15
May 20, 2005, 02:49 AM
There is nothing about Dashboard or Konfabulator that interests me at all (well ok the ripple effect is awesome).

mattraehl
May 20, 2005, 09:01 AM
I tried Konfabulator a while back, and I thought it was pretty neat. I have decided not to buy tiger for a while, so when I saw that 2.0 came out, I thought I would try it again. To be honest, I was pretty dissapointed. The weather widget that came with it was incredibly buggy. Sometimes when pressing f8, it just wouldn't appear. Sometimes when I right clicked it it would dissapear, or cause a beachball. The "hover the mouse over it to get more info" worked a few times, then just stopped working, no matter how long I put the mouse over it. None of the widgets on the website were really very impressive to me. Then, I realized Konfabulator costs $30 or something like that. Yeah, right.

ariza910
May 20, 2005, 02:28 PM
Konfab widgets are not cross-platform however :p
And soon enough EVERYONE will run tiger - it's inevitable!



Are you kidding!? Seriously? Buy a new Mac cos of Konfabulator? :D:D:D
Office runs, so does photoshop, so does Tiger AND Dashboard (so i don't even need Konfab)! Mail, safari, QT (not H.264 but AVI, Mov, all the rest), iCal, automator, versiontracker pro, itunes, iPhoto, iMovie (if i could be bothered) - so why again do i need a new computer - oh for Konfabulator, I remember!

How DARE you suggest my Pismo is old :p :p :p

It DOES effect it, you just notice it less! ever run Top or activity monitor?
What's the point of a stock ticker on my desktop when i've been working on a document for a couple of hours? What's the point of it continually updating? What's the point of ANY of the konfab widgets on the desktop taking up CPU cycles, when you've been working on a photoshop document all day and haven't even LOOKED at them!? What's the point of having them take up bandwidth if you just set your computer up to download a big file overnight? I could go on! To me, having them activate when you bring them up makes a lot more sense!

Get a new Mac for Konfabulator - classic! :D


I agree Pismos are awesome.

How about this, I recommend Konfab for those of you who have enough CPU and memory to run multiple apps and would like the quick access to widgets apple promised with Dashboard.

dont get me wrong I like apple dashboard (I use both Konfab and DB), but some widgets, such as news feeds and new mail alert widgets need to be on the desktop and running full time to be useful.

There are also some other Konfab widgets such as external hard drive monitors that show how much of an HD is used. This widget could be very helpful for some video professionals that need quick access to that info by simply glancing to a corner of their desktop.

all I am saying is that both programs have their benefits and to say that I would never need a widget on full time or on my desktop is just being short sighted.