PDA

View Full Version : Will this ram work for my powermac?


lazyboy922
May 19, 2005, 07:51 PM
I was going to order ram for my powermac from crucial, but I have a compusa card, and they have ram from crucial there.

I just want to make sure it is the same one. It's easy on crucials site, because you just choose options, and they direct you to the correct ram. I tried matching part numbers, but they seem to be different, so I am not sure.

Thanks!

http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=50281219&pfp=BROWSE

mklos
May 19, 2005, 08:16 PM
If you could tell us what kind of PowerMac you have that would be more helpful.

If you have a PowerMac G5, you'll have to buy 2 of those 512MB DDR RAM Sticks as you have to install the RAM in matched pairs because the PowerMac G5 uses dual channel memory.

So yes, that RAM will work fine in a PowerMac as long as you buy 2 of them. That will give you a 1GB upgrade, or 2x512. If you just want a 512MB upgrade, then you'll have to buy (2) 256MB DDR400 Sticks.

lazyboy922
May 19, 2005, 09:34 PM
Oops, sorry....they will be going into a dual 2.3, so yes, I was looking into 2 of them. THanks!