PDA

View Full Version : What do I need to set up airtunes with a airport express?




crzdcolombian
Dec 1, 2011, 12:10 PM
I found a new airport express on craigslist for $40 bucks. I bought it for my dad because he doesn't like using an ipod but has over 5,000 which would be easier to use streaming from the computer to the stereo.

Any way he has an Imac, a stereo and an airport express. I need to buy another wireless router because the stereo is not in the same room as the computer. He also doesn't want to cut a hole in the floor to run the cable. Can it be any router? I was thinking of just getting him a midlevel Linksys for $60 bucks. You can get awesome ones on ebay for cheap but it needs to be done this weekend as we don't live in the same state.

What else would I need? I am also giving him my girlfriends old iphone 3g so he can use for the remote app and hopefully use as an ipod in the car.



MattG
Dec 1, 2011, 12:54 PM
I found a new airport express on craigslist for $40 bucks. I bought it for my dad because he doesn't like using an ipod but has over 5,000 which would be easier to use streaming from the computer to the stereo.

Any way he has an Imac, a stereo and an airport express. I need to buy another wireless router because the stereo is not in the same room as the computer. He also doesn't want to cut a hole in the floor to run the cable. Can it be any router? I was thinking of just getting him a midlevel Linksys for $60 bucks. You can get awesome ones on ebay for cheap but it needs to be done this weekend as we don't live in the same state.

What else would I need? I am also giving him my girlfriends old iphone 3g so he can use for the remote app and hopefully use as an ipod in the car.

Uness I'm misunderstanding, you don't need to buy another wireless router. Airport Express has wireless built in, and can connect to your current wireless network wirelessly. I've got several in my house like this. There's nothing connected to them except for the cable going to the stereo. They bridge to the router in the other room wirelessly. When you're going through the setup process, it'll give you the option to do this.

HazyCloud
Dec 1, 2011, 01:00 PM
The above poster is right. You don't need anything else. Here's Apple support link which walks you though setting up an Express for AirPlay.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4587

warvanov
Dec 1, 2011, 01:17 PM
If your dad's iMac has wifi then you don't need anything else. Just plug the APX into the wall, run an audio cable to the stereo, and use iTunes on the iMac to play to the APX.

crzdcolombian
Dec 1, 2011, 01:44 PM
Thanks for the replies. So I have his computer plugged into a Comcast cable modem. The imac is from X-mas 2008. How would I make it wirelessily find the airport express in another room that is not plugged into an Ethernet port. The computer only sees the airport express when it is plugged into an ethernet port

blevins321
Dec 1, 2011, 02:46 PM
Thanks for the replies. So I have his computer plugged into a Comcast cable modem. The imac is from X-mas 2008. How would I make it wirelessily find the airport express in another room that is not plugged into an Ethernet port. The computer only sees the airport express when it is plugged into an ethernet port

Enable Internet Sharing on your iMac. Then, while plugged via ethernet to the Express, open Airport Utility and connect to the wireless network that is being transmitted. Unplug the iMac from the Express, then go plug in your Express to wall, and stereo to the Express. It should connect to it, and the Express will appear in the output selector in iTunes or on any iOS device connected to the same wireless network.