PDA

View Full Version : Xcode 3 to Xcode 4




farmerdoug
Dec 20, 2011, 11:04 AM
I used to be able just to make a new directory of my code include the .xcodefile and everything would run. That doesn't work now. Heaven knows why but more to the point:

I made a new project; added the old code to the new project; compiled; and get lots warnings about no previous prototype for all my procedures. What gives?



jiminaus
Dec 20, 2011, 01:12 PM
The warnings that are turned on by default under XCode 4 are different than under XCode 3. You may only now be seeing these warnings for the first time because under XCode 3 the warning was turned off.


Do you in fact have prototypes for all your functions?


For example, for a function like this:

double myfunc1(int param1, char *param2) {
/* ... */
}

Do you have a prototype like this in either a .h file #include'ed by this file, or at the top of this file?

double myfunc1(int param1, char *param2);

farmerdoug
Dec 20, 2011, 01:15 PM
thanks.

Also, it seems the prototype should be in the file where it is coded.