PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake issue




caughtintheweb
Dec 30, 2011, 10:04 AM
I ripped my dvd to mp4 using handbrake and I dont know what settings i choose, but my 5.1 audio format got converted to 2 channel and it sounds horrible now. I also gave away my dvd to my bro so i dont have the originals with me now.

Is there anyway to get back the 5.1 channel audio ?



Darby67
Dec 30, 2011, 10:50 AM
No, you will have rip and transcode again. Be sure to change to Passthru option.

slothrob
Dec 30, 2011, 01:08 PM
It's possible you just have the 2 channel audio selected, if you used the aTV2 setting in Handbrake. Hold the select button down on the remote until the chapter and audio selection menu appears, then select an alternate audio stream. If no other audio selection appears, you may need to change the audio setting in the aTV2 Settings menu. Try turning the two audio settings to Off.

You can also use VLC to play the file and see what audio options are available by looking at the audio menu while the video is playing. Look to see if there is multiple audio streams.

caughtintheweb
Dec 30, 2011, 02:31 PM
I checked the details using subler but could not find my 5 channel sound. I was hoping that we can somehow download just the audio for movies like we download subtitles. hehe