PDA

View Full Version : Resetting first generation ATV




kat.hayes
Dec 30, 2011, 11:01 AM
How do I completely reset my first generation ATV without a Mac (I currently do not have access to the Mac that it previously synched with)? I am using my Macbook Pro and it does not show up in iTunes on this one. Something is not right with the AppleTV and I am unable to see anything on my TV from it so I want to try wiping it. I have already tried unplgging and plugging it back in. I just realized that my home network name has changed since I last synched, guessing this might have something to do with it.

Thanks!



chas0001
Dec 30, 2011, 11:07 AM
You should be able to do it with the remote

Turn It On and then:

RESET
Hold down Menu and - for six seconds (WHITE REMOTE)
Hold Menu and Down for six seconds (ALUMINIUM REMOTE)

BLACK SCREEN RECOVERY
Hold down Menu and + for six seconds (WHITE REMOTE)
Hold Menu and Up for six seconds (ALUMINIUM REMOTE)

Intell
Dec 30, 2011, 11:07 AM
https://support.apple.com/kb/ht3199