PDA

View Full Version : Old Apple Remote




Kenjhee
Jan 5, 2012, 04:15 PM
Has the old style remote been officially retired? I just noticed that mine will only work top-level menu items in ATV, and will stop drilling once I get a couple levels in. I tried repairing it through the General menu, nada. It used to work at all levels.

My new silver remote still works fine (when it's not busy slipping out of my hand :rolleyes:).



Intell
Jan 5, 2012, 04:19 PM
They use the same signals. So it shouldn't be any different.

Darien Red Sox
Jan 5, 2012, 10:43 PM
You can use a universal remote, I left the Apple TV remote in its box and just programed my AT&T remote to work with it. The Apple remote is way too easy to get lost.

roidy
Jan 6, 2012, 07:20 AM
Has the old style remote been officially retired? I just noticed that mine will only work top-level menu items in ATV, and will stop drilling once I get a couple levels in. I tried repairing it through the General menu, nada. It used to work at all levels.

My new silver remote still works fine (when it's not busy slipping out of my hand :rolleyes:).

No, I know because I own both an ATV1 and ATV2 and because I use the ATV1 the most I paired the new silver remote to it and the old white remote to the ATV2 and both work perfectly in all the menus.