PDA

View Full Version : eMac highly unstable




LeoTheLion89
Mar 20, 2012, 08:12 AM
i upgraded the RAM to 2GB and replaced the CMOS battery not the system is highly unstable locks up all the time Camino and Trillian just close out no reason after being open a few seconds once i try loading a webpage it closes out once i send a IM on trillian IT closes out these programs worked fine yesterday



madmacfan
Mar 20, 2012, 08:24 AM
i upgraded the RAM to 2GB and replaced the CMOS battery not the system is highly unstable locks up all the time Camino and Trillian just close out no reason after being open a few seconds once i try loading a webpage it closes out once i send a IM on trillian IT closes out these programs worked fine yesterday

First of all what kind of specs does your emac have and what version of os x are you running on it. As far as I know, Emacs in general could only take a maximum of 1gb of RAM, i.e 2x 512mb memory modules. I see you using 2gb, so this may be the cause of the issues you are experiencing.

LeoTheLion89
Mar 20, 2012, 08:26 AM
Leopard 1GHz 2004 eMac USB 2.0

Darth.Titan
Mar 20, 2012, 09:03 AM
Make sure what model you have. The USB 2.0 models started at 1.25, not 1.0.

If your eMac takes PC2700 DDR, then 2 GB should be okay. You might want to check if you got a bad stick.

If your model requires PC133, then the max that machine can take is 1GB.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/emac/faq/emac-how-to-upgrade-ram-processor.html

pistooli
Mar 20, 2012, 09:38 AM
1GHz was produced in both usb 2 and 1 versions. I tend to believe that 1GHz usb2 was the education version. I could be wrong though.

Xandros
Mar 20, 2012, 11:41 AM
i upgraded the RAM to 2GB and replaced the CMOS battery not the system is highly unstable locks up all the time Camino and Trillian just close out no reason after being open a few seconds once i try loading a webpage it closes out once i send a IM on trillian IT closes out these programs worked fine yesterday

Had a similar problem with a PowerBook G4 that I got a few years back, kept kernel panicking and crashing. Turned out the cheap, nondescript RAM that came with it was just pure crap. I swapped it for some quality Apple-spec modules I got from Crucial and it's never had problems since.

pistooli
Mar 20, 2012, 11:57 AM
What it worth, I upgraded an eMac recently to 2GB with Kingston KVR400X64C3A/1G (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1329115), and it is rock solid.

LeoTheLion89
Mar 20, 2012, 01:02 PM
Had a similar problem with a PowerBook G4 that I got a few years back, kept kernel panicking and crashing. Turned out the cheap, nondescript RAM that came with it was just pure crap. I swapped it for some quality Apple-spec modules I got from Crucial and it's never had problems since.

i used a stick of 1GB KOMPUTERBAY DDR PC2700 RAM as the added stick for 2GB strangly i has my 1GB Stick in the top RAM slot and the original 256MB in the bottom slot when i took out the original RAM and put in my new 1GB i got a KP like i never seen before after that it wouldnt boot at all so to test the ram u pulled the 1GB stick i already had in there and used only the stick i bought it booted fine some reason when useing both 1GB sticks the KOMPUTERBAY RAM will only work in the top slot when used with my unknown 1GB stick.

upon the RAM i also bought a new CMOS battery and installed it it is a Saft 1/2 AA 3.6V Lithium battery a restart took care of my problem with Camino and Trillian how ever it WILL NOT take care of the same problem with MacTubes i have found i can watch YouTube Videos online just fine in 280p quality that will not serfice the computers unstability i had when i put the RAM and battery in yesterday seems to have been cured by a shut down but now today i have this problem of programs shutting out no reason i also see no preformance boost from 1.25GB RAM to 2GB

LeoTheLion89
Mar 20, 2012, 01:16 PM
1GHz was produced in both usb 2 and 1 versions. I tend to believe that 1GHz usb2 was the education version. I could be wrong though.

yes the 1GHz USB 2.0 eMac is education only i bought it from a school

cocacolakid
Mar 20, 2012, 03:35 PM
Make sure what model you have. The USB 2.0 models started at 1.25, not 1.0.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/emac/faq/emac-how-to-upgrade-ram-processor.html

There were two versions of the 1 Ghz eMac, as others have said.

Just to clear things up on the differences:

The original, 2003 version, had a Radeon 7500 video card and USB 1.1. It can take a max of 1gb of PC133 ram (2x512mb).

In 2004 they released an upgraded version featuring a Radeon 9200 video card and USB 2.0, which can take a max of 2gb of PC2700 ram (2x1gb)

LeoTheLion89
Apr 2, 2012, 10:02 AM
There were two versions of the 1 Ghz eMac, as others have said.

Just to clear things up on the differences:

The original, 2003 version, had a Radeon 7500 video card and USB 1.1. It can take a max of 1gb of PC133 ram (2x512mb).

In 2004 they released an upgraded version featuring a Radeon 9200 video card and USB 2.0, which can take a max of 2gb of PC2700 ram (2x1gb)

the 2004 model DOES NOT take 2GB stablely as mentioned stability drops to about 30% with 2gb and 85% on 1.5gb ram and 100% stability on 1.25gb or less

Intell
Apr 2, 2012, 10:19 AM
the 2004 model DOES NOT take 2GB stablely as mentioned stability drops to about 30% with 2gb and 85% on 1.5gb ram and 100% stability on 1.25gb or less

My 2004 1.25Ghz eMac is running just fine with 2Gb of PC2700 ram. Haven't had a crash in almost 2 years of constant uptime and recent over clocking to 1.50Ghz.

burnout8488
Apr 2, 2012, 10:39 AM
i used a stick of 1GB KOMPUTERBAY DDR PC2700 RAM as the added stick for 2GB strangly i has my 1GB Stick in the top RAM slot and the original 256MB in the bottom slot when i took out the original RAM and put in my new 1GB i got a KP like i never seen before after that it wouldnt boot at all so to test the ram u pulled the 1GB stick i already had in there and used only the stick i bought it booted fine some reason when useing both 1GB sticks the KOMPUTERBAY RAM will only work in the top slot when used with my unknown 1GB stick.

upon the RAM i also bought a new CMOS battery and installed it it is a Saft 1/2 AA 3.6V Lithium battery a restart took care of my problem with Camino and Trillian how ever it WILL NOT take care of the same problem with MacTubes i have found i can watch YouTube Videos online just fine in 280p quality that will not serfice the computers unstability i had when i put the RAM and battery in yesterday seems to have been cured by a shut down but now today i have this problem of programs shutting out no reason i also see no preformance boost from 1.25GB RAM to 2GB


I can't read this. Please use punctuation.

sk8er123
Apr 2, 2012, 11:49 AM
Just a thought...
You said you replaced the battery. Make sure the time and date is correct. Sometimes causes applications to go crazy.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 2, 2012, 12:22 PM
Just a thought...
You said you replaced the battery. Make sure the time and date is correct. Sometimes causes applications to go crazy.

date and time sets automatically once connecting to the internet

----------

I can't read this. Please use punctuation.

whats to corrent? cant put it any other way

cocacolakid
Apr 2, 2012, 01:04 PM
the 2004 model DOES NOT take 2GB stablely as mentioned stability drops to about 30% with 2gb and 85% on 1.5gb ram and 100% stability on 1.25gb or less

Other's haven't had that problem, including OWC, who was the first to claim that model can run 2gb. Either you don't have the upgraded 1ghz model, your logic board has a bad ram slot, or a stick of ram is bad. It's one of the 3. The upgraded model did run 2gb of ram without problems.

The simplest way to tell which model you have is to open up System Profiler and look at your video card. If it's a Radeon 7500 you have the first version 1ghz eMac. If it's a Radeon 9200 you have the second version 1ghz that takes 2gb of ram. Or look at what kind of ram you have, they do not use the same ram. PC133 or PC2700. Is your original stick of 256mb also PC2700, same as the Komputerbay 1gb stick? I've never tried jamming a PC133 or PC2700 into the other's slot to know if it would fit. Mixing two hugely different speeds of ram would likely cause kernel panics and instability.

However, if you read reviews of Komputerbay ram, there are many, many negative reviews saying the ram failed.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 2, 2012, 05:53 PM
Other's haven't had that problem, including OWC, who was the first to claim that model can run 2gb. Either you don't have the upgraded 1ghz model, your logic board has a bad ram slot, or a stick of ram is bad. It's one of the 3. The upgraded model did run 2gb of ram without problems.

The simplest way to tell which model you have is to open up System Profiler and look at your video card. If it's a Radeon 7500 you have the first version 1ghz eMac. If it's a Radeon 9200 you have the second version 1ghz that takes 2gb of ram. Or look at what kind of ram you have, they do not use the same ram. PC133 or PC2700. Is your original stick of 256mb also PC2700, same as the Komputerbay 1gb stick? I've never tried jamming a PC133 or PC2700 into the other's slot to know if it would fit. Mixing two hugely different speeds of ram would likely cause kernel panics and instability.

However, if you read reviews of Komputerbay ram, there are many, many negative reviews saying the ram failed.

in the history i have ever used computers i have NEVER once EVER heard of RAM being or going bad it is the 2004 eMac 1GHz it had 256MB DDR333 (PC2700) RAM in it i installed a unlabeled unknown brand of 1GB DDR PC2700 RAM and bought the KOMPUTERBAY RAM as mentioned RAM works fine together it is unstable as mentioned even at 1.5GB RAM its unstable as mentioned also due to the instability of 1.5GB RAM i can no longer use Thunderbird as it opens the cursor pinwheels and it closes out if i load more than 2 videos in MacTubes without restarting it it too will Pinwheel and close out

Intell
Apr 2, 2012, 05:58 PM
in the history i have ever used computers i have NEVER once EVER heard of RAM being or going bad

Then you must have hardly used computers. RAM can go bad at almost anytime. Even right out of the manufacturer's factory, it can be bad.

You've honestly never heard of bad ram? Surely you're lying or you just never do much with computers. Your problems do sound like a bad stick. Run some tests to pinpoint the exact bad stick.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 2, 2012, 06:42 PM
Then you must have hardly used computers. RAM can go bad at almost anytime. Even right out of the manufacturer's factory, it can be bad.

You've honestly never heard of bad ram? Surely you're lying or you just never do much with computers. Your problems do sound like a bad stick. Run some tests to pinpoint the exact bad stick.

the Komputerbay Stick works fine in the eMac by itself no problems at all i use, fix and build computers all he time i have used compuers on a daily basis since 2000 and have been servicing them since 2003 and building them since 2005 and have not yet ever come across any bad/failed RAM nor have i ever had it happen or ever heard of any cases of it pretty much every computer ive used owed or serviced the Computer will outlive the Hard Drive sometimes Outlive 2 or 3 Hard Drives. i have had to replace the hard drive in every computer i ever owned at least once because it failed and if it didnt fail i replaced it for a bigger drive.

cocacolakid
Apr 2, 2012, 07:05 PM
the Komputerbay Stick works fine in the eMac by itself no problems at all i use, fix and build computers all he time i have used compuers on a daily basis since 2000 and have been servicing them since 2003 and building them since 2005 and have not yet ever come across any bad/failed RAM nor have i ever had it happen or ever heard of any cases of it pretty much every computer ive used owed or serviced the Computer will outlive the Hard Drive sometimes Outlive 2 or 3 Hard Drives. i have had to replace the hard drive in every computer i ever owned at least once because it failed and if it didnt fail i replaced it for a bigger drive.

Yes, hard drives die. But ram also goes bad. The fact that you can move your 1gb stick from one slot to another and it cures the problem means one of two things, either the other stick is bad or the other slot on the logic board is bad.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 2, 2012, 08:07 PM
Yes, hard drives die. But ram also goes bad. The fact that you can move your 1gb stick from one slot to another and it cures the problem means one of two things, either the other stick is bad or the other slot on the logic board is bad.

from testing both slots are fine as i have tried the KOMPUTERBAY RAM in each slot by itself it only needs to be in slot 1 if i have the OTHER 1GB stick installed testing the KOMPUTERBAY RAM in my Pentium 4 Linux box (trying to Hackintosh it) it also worked fine with no problem at all i just put 2GB RAM in my eMac again so far seems stable atleast for now but 2GB RAM does prevent Leopard from installing and prevents Tiger from Updating.

----------

on an unrelated note how do i put a signature on the bottom of my posts?

Intell
Apr 2, 2012, 08:07 PM
RAM can be mostly got and have one bad chip on the stick. This can lead the RAM into looking like good RAM until the system uses that chip and then crashes. You need to run a good RAM testing utility on the sticks. Do this, http://www.command-tab.com/2008/01/11/how-to-test-ram-under-mac-os-x/, it's the link I use to check and identify faulty RAM on my Macs.

This link is for the signatures: http://forums.macrumors.com/profile.php?do=editsignature

LeoTheLion89
Apr 2, 2012, 09:09 PM
RAM can be mostly got and have one bad chip on the stick. This can lead the RAM into looking like good RAM until the system uses that chip and then crashes. You need to run a good RAM testing utility on the sticks. Do this, http://www.command-tab.com/2008/01/11/how-to-test-ram-under-mac-os-x/, it's the link I use to check and identify faulty RAM on my Macs.

This link is for the signatures: http://forums.macrumors.com/profile.php?do=editsignature

does this work on PowerPC Macs?

Intell
Apr 2, 2012, 09:16 PM
Works on mine. If it doesn't, get the PPC version of memtest and do the same.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 2, 2012, 09:29 PM
Works on mine. If it doesn't, get the PPC version of memtest and do the same.

i didnt think memtest worked on mac

Intell
Apr 2, 2012, 09:40 PM
memtest is a UNIX binary. Most UNIX binaries can easily be ported to Mac OS X thanks to its UNIX/BSD subsystem.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 3, 2012, 08:21 PM
just a update the eMac seems to be working fine with 2GB RAM ive only had one lockup but programs are working fine

LeoTheLion89
Apr 3, 2012, 09:02 PM
memtest is a UNIX binary. Most UNIX binaries can easily be ported to Mac OS X thanks to its UNIX/BSD subsystem.

well spite the Mac working fine runing Memtest now i have had 7 failure messages but im not sure which memory stick produced these failures or which memory chips on the stick is bad. this is the results as of now the test is still going

LeoTheLion89
Apr 4, 2012, 07:21 PM
does anyone know if its possible to add a login window sound theme and background to the login window? is it possible to play a login sound when u log in?

LeoTheLion89
Apr 7, 2012, 01:42 PM
OK memtest results are:

KOMPUTERBAY RAM: PASS
UNKNOWN RAM: PASS

all tests passed in both slots however WHEN both 1GB sticks are installed i get 7 Data Mismatch errors using memtest whats this mean RAM is good so why is it data mismatching when 2GB is installed?

Intell
Apr 7, 2012, 01:43 PM
That means it's a logicboard problem.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 7, 2012, 02:00 PM
That means it's a logicboard problem.

so i can only use one slot? it dont matter if its 2 1GB sticks 1.5GB or 1.25GB same data mismatch errors i havent tried 2 512MB sticks yet do i need to have both stick match? will getting another 1GB KOMPUTERBAY stick fix the issue?

Intell
Apr 7, 2012, 02:04 PM
I think it'll be unstable no matter what size you use if you use both slots.

LeoTheLion89
Apr 7, 2012, 02:11 PM
That means it's a logicboard problem.

this is the tests i get data mismatches on:

Linear PRN : Testing 4 of 16
FAILURE! : Data Mismatch at local BUFA address

Running Comparison tests using 950MB buffers
FAILURE Data Mismatch at local BUFA address

Compare XDR:
FAILURE! Data Mismatch as local BUFA address

Compare SUB:
FAILURE! Data Mismatch as local BUFA address

Compare MUL:
FAILURE! Data Mismatch as local BUFA address

Compare DIV:
FAILURE! Data Mismatch as local BUFA address

LeoTheLion89
Aug 9, 2012, 10:58 PM
just a update for everyone the Komputerbay RAM has died after having it for four months now im running my eMac on 512MB untill i can get new RAM the previously unknown RAM is G.Skill PC3200