PDA

View Full Version : capture probelm in FCP 4.5 HD




SuperVillain
Jun 28, 2005, 08:13 PM
When i log my footage and hit batch to capture i get a pretty long wait with the little pinwheel then it attempts to capture and drops frams all the time.
This is on a new dual 2 G5 and i upgraded fcp 3 to 4.5 hd.
What could be wrong? mybe something in my pref.?
Help.



enclave
Jun 30, 2005, 05:33 PM
It could be you have chosen the wrong format for your project, and when you are importing it is screwing up.

Double check you have it set to DV - NTSC or DV _ PAL. Depending on what camera you have it may also need to be set to anomorphic or someething else.


Also I would trash you FCP preference files and load it up again.

Lacero
Jun 30, 2005, 06:26 PM
Are you capturing to an external firewire HD?