PDA

View Full Version : New Apple tv, no 1080p mode




Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 08:34 AM
I just bought the new apple tv for its 1080p capacity. As soon as I got it, I notice that in the HDMI output, there is no 1080p option.

What I did:

-Checked for a update
-My tv support 1080p@60hz Model: Bravia KDL-40M4000
-My cable can output 10080p fine on xbox 360 and blu-ray
-It is the new apple TV according to its model #: MD199LL/A

Anything I could do to make 1080p happens? :(



basesloaded190
Apr 4, 2012, 08:38 AM
I just bought the new apple tv for its 1080p capacity. As soon as I got it, I notice that in the HDMI output, there is no 1080p option.

What I did:

-Checked for a update
-My tv support 1080p@60hz Model: Bravia KDL-40M4000
-My cable can output 10080p fine on xbox 360 and blu-ray
-It is the new apple TV according to its model #: MD199LL/A

Anything I could do to make 1080p happens? :(

You need to watch 1080P content such as 1080P movies from itunes or ripped blu-rays or 1080p netflix.

Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 08:39 AM
I understand, but if I watch this content, it will be scaled down to 720p because this is the maximum resolution that the apple tv will let me go...

basesloaded190
Apr 4, 2012, 08:41 AM
I understand, but if I watch this content, it will be scaled down to 720p because this is the maximum resolution that the apple tv will let me go...

Have you actually watched any 1080P content to confirm this?

Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 08:44 AM
Have you actually watched any 1080P content to confirm this?

Yes, i can definitely see the difference between and my source, wich was 1080p did not look like 1080p on the apple tv compared to my computer directly hooked up to the tv at 1080p

basesloaded190
Apr 4, 2012, 08:46 AM
Yes, i can definitely see the difference between and my source, wich was 1080p did not look like 1080p on the apple tv compared to my computer directly hooked up to the tv at 1080p

What did you watch on the Apple TV that didn't look like it was 1080?

Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 08:50 AM
What did you watch on the Apple TV that didn't look like it was 1080?

A apple tv trailer 1080p, saved via quicktime.

amitabhbansal
Apr 4, 2012, 08:54 AM
I just bought the new apple tv for its 1080p capacity. As soon as I got it, I notice that in the HDMI output, there is no 1080p option.

What I did:

-Checked for a update
-My tv support 1080p@60hz Model: Bravia KDL-40M4000
-My cable can output 10080p fine on xbox 360 and blu-ray
-It is the new apple TV according to its model #: MD199LL/A

Anything I could do to make 1080p happens? :(

Same situation is with me, i got the apple tv 1080p today and its not giving that resolution to the tv, i am using ipad 3rd gen to airplay and mirroring, in airplay the video is giving in full screen mode, but in mirror play its shrinked up, i tried some games and the same result

Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 08:56 AM
Same situation is with me, i got the apple tv 1080p today and its not giving that resolution to the tv, i am using ipad 3rd gen to airplay and mirroring, in airplay the video is giving in full screen mode, but in mirror play its shrinked up, i tried some games and the same result

No, this is something else, it is shrinked because it is not the same aspect ratio.

amitabhbansal
Apr 4, 2012, 08:58 AM
how you can say that? i mean to say the new ipad have more then 1920x1080 pixels then why it is not giving me in full screen?

Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 09:01 AM
how you can say that? i mean to say the new ipad have more then 1920x1080 pixels then why it is not giving me in full screen?

True but the ratio is different so your tv have to make it up for it, either by stretching of by boxing it.

amitabhbansal
Apr 4, 2012, 09:02 AM
oks, i need to know one more thing, in my apple tv its just showing me COMPUTERS and SETTINGS and nothing else, why is that so? is there need to install any software?

MarkG21
Apr 4, 2012, 09:13 AM
Dumb question, but are you sure you bought the ATV3?

----------

oks, i need to know one more thing, in my apple tv its just showing me COMPUTERS and SETTINGS and nothing else, why is that so? is there need to install any software?

Should be much more than that but seeing that your from India, maybe its limited to those options???

amitabhbansal
Apr 4, 2012, 09:13 AM
yes its atv 3 model no MD199LL

heisenberg123
Apr 4, 2012, 09:18 AM
I just bought the new apple tv for its 1080p capacity. As soon as I got it, I notice that in the HDMI output, there is no 1080p option.

What I did:

-Checked for a update
-My tv support 1080p@60hz Model: Bravia KDL-40M4000
-My cable can output 10080p fine on xbox 360 and blu-ray
-It is the new apple TV according to its model #: MD199LL/A

Anything I could do to make 1080p happens? :(

stupid question but are you sure you didnt buy a ATV2?

darster
Apr 4, 2012, 09:22 AM
I just bought the new apple tv for its 1080p capacity. As soon as I got it, I notice that in the HDMI output, there is no 1080p option.

What I did:

-Checked for a update
-My tv support 1080p@60hz Model: Bravia KDL-40M4000
-My cable can output 10080p fine on xbox 360 and blu-ray
-It is the new apple TV according to its model #: MD199LL/A

Anything I could do to make 1080p happens? :(

I take it that you went into settings, under HDMI on the ATV3, and tried to manually switch ATV3 to 1080p. It should have a lot of formats to choose from, 1080p60, 1080p50, etc. If those 2 are not listed and the lists starts with 720p, then unfortunately you do not have ATV3.

amitabhbansal
Apr 4, 2012, 09:42 AM
I take it that you went into settings, under HDMI on the ATV3, and tried to manually switch ATV3 to 1080p. It should have a lot of formats to choose from, 1080p60, 1080p50, etc. If those 2 are not listed and the lists starts with 720p, then unfortunately you do not have ATV3.

in my settings there are many options with 1080p50, 1080p60 but i have selected at auto mode, then why my ipad 3 mirroring is not in full screen on HDTV?

darster
Apr 4, 2012, 09:46 AM
in my settings there are many options with 1080p50, 1080p60 but i have selected at auto mode, then why my ipad 3 mirroring is not in full screen on HDTV?

It will not be full mirroring because the ipad has a 4:3 screen ratio, not a 16:9 ratio that an HDTV has. You have to use stretch mode on your tv to fill in screen.

Alrescha
Apr 4, 2012, 09:55 AM
A apple tv trailer 1080p, saved via quicktime.

You don't have to watch anything. You'll know when it's working right because the Apple TV UI will be in 1080p. If your television reports the format (in one of its display options) it should report 1080p when you're sitting at the home screen.

A.

Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 02:57 PM
I take it that you went into settings, under HDMI on the ATV3, and tried to manually switch ATV3 to 1080p. It should have a lot of formats to choose from, 1080p60, 1080p50, etc. If those 2 are not listed and the lists starts with 720p, then unfortunately you do not have ATV3.

Well, unless it is displaying the wrong model number on the general panel and the box (sealed) that shows 1080p, yes, I would assume that I bought :apple:TV2...

It's definitaly the apple TV3

darster
Apr 4, 2012, 03:29 PM
Well, unless it is displaying the wrong model number on the general panel and the box (sealed) that shows 1080p, yes, I would assume that I bought :apple:TV2...

It's definitaly the apple TV3

Ok. Forget what it says on the box. When you go into settings on ATV3, and select HDMI, does it list any selection for 1080p60, 1080p50? It should list those selections whether you have a 1080p tv or not. If it doesn't then do a reset from the settings selection, or hook your atv3 up to your computer via a micro usb cable, and do a restore through itunes. You have to have power cord attached to atv3 to do this. After this has been done, if it still does not have those selections listed you have a bad atv3. Also are you hooking the atv3 directly into tv, or going through an avr?

ljonesj
Apr 4, 2012, 04:00 PM
and airplay does not support anything higher than 720p from what i ve have heard on the forums also

Gjwilly
Apr 4, 2012, 04:12 PM
oks, i need to know one more thing, in my apple tv its just showing me COMPUTERS and SETTINGS and nothing else, why is that so?

That's what it shows before you've established your internet connection.
Once that's been done the rest will appear.

HobeSoundDarryl
Apr 4, 2012, 04:20 PM
There's lots of stuff going on in this thread that is standing in the way of figuring out the OPs problem.

First, it appears that he is certain that he has an :apple:TV3.

Second, it sounds like he may be testing via airplay which ljonesj just covered (won't work for your issue). OP, you need to feed the :apple:TV3 something you know is a 1080p file direct (NOT via airplay). Do you have anything that you can put into iTunes that you know is definitely 1080p? (maybe open that file in quicktime and use "movie inspector" to verify it is definitely 1080p). Quicktime trailers are not necessarily going to be in 1080p (don't assume, check).

Are you HDMI connected direct from the :apple:TV to a 1080p HDTV? (this is covering whether you are running through some other device like a receiver). If there are other devices in the chain, they may be set to output 720p.

Try the above: 1) confirmed 1080p video in itunes 2) direct connection between :apple:TV and your HDTV 3) direct feed (not via airplay) of that video to the :apple:TV (via home sharing). Does that still yield a 720p video on your HDTV screen or do you see full 1080p?

If not, have you tried at least one different HDMI cable?

Have you had the :apple:TV hooked to a 720p HDTV before switching the connection to this 1080p HDTV?

Answering the above questions should help zero in on the issue.

Gjwilly
Apr 4, 2012, 04:22 PM
If it doesn't then do a reset from the settings selection, or hook your atv3 up to your computer via a micro usb cable, and do a restore through itunes. You have to have power cord attached to atv3 to do this.

Really?
You don't need the power cord to restore the ATV2.
Is the ATV3 that different?

brucewayne
Apr 4, 2012, 06:53 PM
I just bought the new apple tv for its 1080p capacity. As soon as I got it, I notice that in the HDMI output, there is no 1080p option.

What I did:

-Checked for a update
-My tv support 1080p@60hz Model: Bravia KDL-40M4000
-My cable can output 10080p fine on xbox 360 and blu-ray
-It is the new apple TV according to its model #: MD199LL/A

Anything I could do to make 1080p happens? :(


http://www.hdtvreview.com/Sony-KDL-40M4000-hdtv.html

You don't have a 1080p set - its native 1366x768 (720p). When you plug the ATV into the TV it does a 'handshake' in which the TV will tell the ATV what its optimum resolutions are.

Your set can take a 1080p signal, and it's possible the Xbox/Blu-ray player allow the 1080p output but its seems that the ATV is defaulting to 720p because that is the closest to the native resolution of your set.

I can understand that downscaling 1920x1080p to 1366x768p should look slightly better than 1280x720p upscaling to 1366x768p, but the difference should be negligible at a normal viewing distance.

In other words, regardless of the signal you give it, you won't ever see a 1080p picture from this set. If the ATV menu allows you to select 768p (the original ATV1 would), that will give you the best picture because the ATV will scale the picture perfectly for your set.

MarkG21
Apr 4, 2012, 07:43 PM
http://www.hdtvreview.com/Sony-KDL-40M4000-hdtv.html

You don't have a 1080p set

That definitely explains the OP's problem.

darster
Apr 4, 2012, 08:39 PM
Really?
You don't need the power cord to restore the ATV2.
Is the ATV3 that different?

Yes.

Inopia-Vi
Apr 4, 2012, 09:31 PM
http://www.hdtvreview.com/Sony-KDL-40M4000-hdtv.html

You don't have a 1080p set - its native 1366x768 (720p).

Wow, thanks you very much for the detailed answer. For over 2 years I was conviced that my television was equiped with a 1080p panel, as it was sold.

I was shocked but in the end, it does make sense. I guess, I will be in the market for a new television...:( Seems odd that it did accept 1080p signals and was heavily marketed with 1080p true HD. Oh well.....

ssgbryan
Apr 5, 2012, 12:05 AM
http://www.hdtvreview.com/Sony-KDL-40M4000-hdtv.html

You don't have a 1080p set - its native 1366x768 (720p). When you plug the ATV into the TV it does a 'handshake' in which the TV will tell the ATV what its optimum resolutions are.

Your set can take a 1080p signal, and it's possible the Xbox/Blu-ray player allow the 1080p output but its seems that the ATV is defaulting to 720p because that is the closest to the native resolution of your set.

I can understand that downscaling 1920x1080p to 1366x768p should look slightly better than 1280x720p upscaling to 1366x768p, but the difference should be negligible at a normal viewing distance.

In other words, regardless of the signal you give it, you won't ever see a 1080p picture from this set. If the ATV menu allows you to select 768p (the original ATV1 would), that will give you the best picture because the ATV will scale the picture perfectly for your set.

That URL says that it is a 1080p - check the display capability line:
480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p

Looks like Sony marketing doesn't know what Sony Engineering is doing.

blueroom
Apr 5, 2012, 12:10 AM
It can down convert 1080p to 720p. It's still a 720p LCD.

x-evil-x
Apr 6, 2012, 06:46 AM
Wow, thanks you very much for the detailed answer. For over 2 years I was conviced that my television was equiped with a 1080p panel, as it was sold.

I was shocked but in the end, it does make sense. I guess, I will be in the market for a new television...:( Seems odd that it did accept 1080p signals and was heavily marketed with 1080p true HD. Oh well.....

how did you not know what type of tv you bought?

MarkG21
Apr 6, 2012, 09:18 AM
how did you not know what type of tv you bought?

Maybe he was misinformed by a sales rep????

blueroom
Apr 6, 2012, 09:21 AM
I wonder what the consumer protection laws are like in India?

x-evil-x
Apr 6, 2012, 09:08 PM
Maybe he was misinformed by a sales rep????

When u buy a tv you don't research the model? That's just crazy to me.

MarkG21
Apr 6, 2012, 09:48 PM
When u buy a tv you don't research the model? That's just crazy to me.

Well, I research when I buy electronics, but I'm sure the majority do not.

x-evil-x
Apr 7, 2012, 01:10 AM
oh that looks good I'm going to buy it. not very smart. same with trusting a salesman.
research everything before you buy it. especially electronics. it takes me months to decide on a tv. i don't want to buy shi*.

DaveGee
Apr 7, 2012, 09:02 AM
how did you not know what type of tv you bought?

oh that looks good I'm going to buy it. not very smart. same with trusting a salesman. research everything before you buy it. especially electronics. it takes me months to decide on a tv. i don't want to buy shi*.



Let's be fair... Since you've clearly researched the tv you're watching how about answering this question (honestly). :

Q: What audio formats does your TV SET support and to what extent (full,pass thru, etc).

Dolby Sound?
Dolby Digital?
Dolby Digital Plus?
Dolby TrueHD?
DTS HD?
DTS HD Master Audio?

I'm gonna bet you can't tell me without grabbing the manual and/or googling it. And given audio pretty much goes hand in hand with video it's something you should pay attention to no?

x-evil-x
Apr 8, 2012, 02:16 AM
Let's be fair... Since you've clearly researched the tv you're watching how about answering this question (honestly). :

Q: What audio formats does your TV SET support and to what extent (full,pass thru, etc).

Dolby Sound?
Dolby Digital?
Dolby Digital Plus?
Dolby TrueHD?
DTS HD?
DTS HD Master Audio?

I'm gonna bet you can't tell me without grabbing the manual and/or googling it. And given audio pretty much goes hand in hand with video it's something you should pay attention to no?
well obviously you don't know me. I've never used tv speakers so i could care less about the sound coming from them or what they support. i have a panasonic gt30 tv in my bedroom and a xbr4 tv in my living room. both with full surround sound... So what you're really asking what does my RECEIVER support? who really uses tv speakers anymore unless you can't afford surround sound...? Also have not seen many people use optical out on their tv when people buy receivers to run their speakers and usually people only one have hdmi going from their tv's to their receivers for everything they need....

Macman45
Apr 8, 2012, 02:20 AM
If the box on your ATV says 1080p then it is. Go to the content pages on your ATV, you will see that (Here in the UK anyway) there are only 7 movies in full 1080p and a handful of YV shows.

Your ATV will play in full 1080 when you have content that is recorded that way.

AdrianK
Apr 8, 2012, 05:24 AM
That URL says that it is a 1080p - check the display capability line:
480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p

Looks like Sony marketing doesn't know what Sony Engineering is doing.That native resolution is 1366x768, that is all that matters.

It's slightly ambiguous, but the 'display capability' means the TV will be able to accept all those resolutions from a source, then scale them to the panels native resolution.

brucewayne
Apr 8, 2012, 08:13 PM
When u buy a tv you don't research the model? That's just crazy to me.

In defense of the OP, I can easily see how someone could be misled. We bought a similar Sony a few years back (32" 720p) that had huge 1080p stickers on it with 'input' in small lettering underneath. You get that set home, hookup your xbox and '1080p' comes up on the screen (the input signal). Not many people go to the specification page of the manual to read that the panel itself is actually 1366x768.

The reverse happened to me. In 2005 I purchased one of the first full HD rear projection sets (a Sony SXRD 60XBR1). This is an native 1080p (1920x1080p panels) set, but the catch was it was released before there were many 1080p sources and only supported 480i/480p/720p/1080i input. A friend had a first gen Samsung 1080p DLP which had a native 960x1080p chip, and using a technique called 'wobulation' created a 1920x1080p picture. Being an early adopter occasionally means that you will accept specifications that aren't optimum. In the end, both sets looked great even though they each had a technical quirk.

Sometimes you have to look past the specs and enjoy the set you have. 5-10 years from now we will be looking at our OLED 4K sets wondering how we could have ever watched 1080p.

x-evil-x
Apr 9, 2012, 05:38 AM
i understand labels at some stores might be misplaced or taking some salesman words for it is what most people do But you should research what you are buying on your own before you make the decision is all I'm saying. In the future i think the op will actually read what he is buying from a trusted source. Nobody should trust a salesman...

Inopia-Vi
Apr 12, 2012, 07:34 PM
Well, I did not buy the TV in person, it was given to me by a relative. I was using 1080p sources and assumed the panel was 1080p. I usualy reasearch very well before buying. Still odd that the tv was covered by "True 1080p".:rolleyes:

Howerved, I enjoyed my TV, I'm happy with it. Im just surprised by the specs..

jburns
Apr 12, 2012, 08:20 PM
Dumb question, but are you sure you bought the ATV3?

----------



Should be much more than that but seeing that your from India, maybe its limited to those options???

That complicates things. If he tries to call tech support he will just get someone in the US he can't understand. :D