PDA

View Full Version : Home sharing problem after upgrading to Time Capsule




danny_w
Apr 12, 2012, 06:31 PM
Hope someone here can help me. I have not had many issues before with Home Sharing but now all of a sudden after changing my AEBS to a TC my two :apple:TV2's cannot connect to my library (but my iPhone and iPad can both see the share just fine). First some configuration background:

1. iTunes 10.6.1 is running from my iMac on 10.7.1, connected wirelessly to my TC.

2. :apple:TV2 #1 is hardwired to the TC.

3. :apple:TV2 #2 is connected wirelessly to my TC.

4. Both iPad2 (5.01) and iPhone 4 (5.1) are connected wirelessly (duh!) to my TC.

Before last night I had an older AEBS (I think on 7.6.1) in the same configuration and everything was working. I replaced the AEBS with a new TC (also 7.6.1) and set it up the same. I did have to reconnected the wireless network on :apple:TV2 #2, but all of the others just picked up the new network (same name and passcode). I configured the network from scratch instead of loading a config file.

I have tried turning Home Sharing off and back on both on the :apple:TV devices and on the iMac to no avail. They are both obviously seeing the network share because they both give the message "Could not connect to <library name>" where <library name> is the name of my server.

Has anybody experienced anything like this and have any idea of how to solve it?



LaWally
Apr 12, 2012, 06:56 PM
I don't see that you tried a reset of your ATVs ... simultaneously holding the Menu button and down arrow until the light fast blinks. That might help. In any event, it can't hurt.

I think you can also do this from the ATV using Settings -> General -> Reset.

Edit: Oops, that should have been Menu button. Fixed now.

danny_w
Apr 12, 2012, 07:24 PM
I don't see that you tried a reset of your ATVs ... simultaneously holding the Menu button and down arrow until the light fast blinks. That might help. In any event, it can't hurt.

I think you can also do this from the ATV using Settings -> General -> Reset.

Edit: Oops, that should have been Menu button. Fixed now.

I just tried that on the wireless :apple:TV and it had no effect except having to set everything back up again. Thanks for the suggestion but I am afraid it didn't help.

----------

Well, now I feel like a real dope. I restarted iTunes (can't believe I didn't do that before) and now the :apple:TV's see the share, and the iPhone see it too (I assume the iPad sees it but I have not checked yet).

LaWally
Apr 12, 2012, 07:41 PM
I just tried that on the wireless :apple:TV and it had no effect except having to set everything back up again. Thanks for the suggestion but I am afraid it didn't help.

----------

Well, now I feel like a real dope. I restarted iTunes (can't believe I didn't do that before) and now the :apple:TV's see the share, and the iPhone see it too (I assume the iPad sees it but I have not checked yet).

Glad to hear you are back up. An ATV reset should not wipe any settings. I've used it several times and never lost a single setting. Not sure why your experience was different.

danny_w
Apr 12, 2012, 07:45 PM
Glad to hear you are back up. An ATV reset should not wipe any settings. I've used it several times and never lost a single setting. Not sure why your experience was different.
Perhaps you mean Restart instead of Reset. There are only 2 Reset options: Reset All Setting and Reset to Factory. There is also a Restart. I don't know for sure what Menu+Down does.

LaWally
Apr 12, 2012, 08:54 PM
Perhaps you mean Restart instead of Reset. There are only 2 Reset options: Reset All Setting and Reset to Factory. There is also a Restart. I don't know for sure what Menu+Down does.

The ATV2 guide calls Menu+Down a reset. Using this has always preserved my settings. It's basically the same as a power recycle (reboot).

The Settings -> General -> Reset options are Reset All Settings and Restore. Per the guide, Reset All Settings is the same as the Menu+Down reset. This should preserve all settings? I've never used this to reset. The Restore is definitely destructive as that takes you back to factory defaults, so all settings would have to be re-entered.