PDA

View Full Version : no more capital letters in Acct name?




atMac
Apr 19, 2012, 10:35 AM
ML DP3 doesn't let me in sent a capital letter for the account name like the rest of OS X did. Is this for everyone or just me?

I like having my account saying atMac not atmac.



Nero Wolfe
Apr 19, 2012, 10:52 AM
ML DP3 doesn't let me in sent a capital letter for the account name like the rest of OS X did. Is this for everyone or just me?

I like having my account saying atMac not atmac.

I had this issue in DP2. But only for the first account created (in first-run setup). I made an Admin account and it forced lowercase. Then when I made additional accounts (in SysPrefs) it worked normally. I guess if it's a big deal to you just make a dummy account then make the real one later and delete the dummy. Assuming DP3 works as DP2 did...

atMac
Apr 19, 2012, 12:30 PM
I had this issue in DP2. But only for the first account created (in first-run setup). I made an Admin account and it forced lowercase. Then when I made additional accounts (in SysPrefs) it worked normally. I guess if it's a big deal to you just make a dummy account then make the real one later and delete the dummy. Assuming DP3 works as DP2 did...

You are correct, that fixed it. Thanks.