PDA

View Full Version : Developer Preview 3 Launchpad condensed?




adiofm
Apr 19, 2012, 01:45 PM
Looks like my launchpad has become condensed, and no longer spaces out throughout the whole screen. Anyone else notice this? Just installed DP3.



littledude8209
Apr 19, 2012, 03:50 PM
Looks like my launchpad has become condensed, and no longer spaces out throughout the whole screen. Anyone else notice this? Just installed DP3.

If you have the magic trackpad/laptop with a multitouch trackpad, you can do a 2 finger pinch to spread them out.

chenks
Apr 19, 2012, 03:52 PM
Looks like my launchpad has become condensed, and no longer spaces out throughout the whole screen. Anyone else notice this? Just installed DP3.

it's like that in DP2 also.

hafr
Apr 19, 2012, 03:56 PM
If you have the magic trackpad/laptop with a multitouch trackpad, you can do a 2 finger pinch to spread them out.

Not in DP3.

adiofm
Apr 19, 2012, 05:03 PM
Yeah it doesn't seem to work for me in DP3.

WeegieMac
Apr 19, 2012, 05:09 PM
Looks like my launchpad has become condensed, and no longer spaces out throughout the whole screen. Anyone else notice this? Just installed DP3.

Done this for me on Developer Preview 2 mate.

http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/8590/screenshot20120419at230.png

Tmelon
Apr 19, 2012, 05:34 PM
Mine is also like that when I'm plugged into my external monitor. It's normal when I'm unplugged.

adiofm
Apr 19, 2012, 05:56 PM
Interesting, I wonder if this only happens at certain resolutions. I'm running a 17 inch MBP with 1920 res.

henryzhao
Apr 19, 2012, 06:13 PM
On a keyboard, Command and + or Command and - will change spacing.

Tmelon
Apr 19, 2012, 06:37 PM
On a keyboard, Command and + or Command and - will change spacing.

Not for me.

adiofm
Apr 19, 2012, 06:37 PM
On a keyboard, Command and + or Command and - will change spacing.

Thanks for the tip, just tried that but it didn't work :(.

Lukeit
Apr 19, 2012, 07:42 PM
Same here.. DP3 doesn't allow 2 finger zoom or CMD+ zoom... while in DP2 it was working.

hafr
Apr 20, 2012, 02:16 AM
On a keyboard, Command and + or Command and - will change spacing.

Not in DP3.

kemo
Apr 20, 2012, 02:23 AM
It was in DP1 if I remember correctly.

Lunfai
Apr 20, 2012, 02:42 AM
Mines condensed and I don't know how to change it, using DP2 and DP3 and it's changed.

JuicyJones
Apr 21, 2012, 10:54 AM
I had this issue in DP2 but I was able to pinch and change the spacing. DP3 has killed doesn't allow for this anymore.