PDA

View Full Version : ATV2 -> Component.. No Video




Lorenn.x
Apr 26, 2012, 10:51 AM
The rear projection I have doesn't support HDMI. So I purchased a box to convert it to component..

Hooked everything up, multiple times, the Apple logo will flash, and then the video just drops. Box I purchased had great reviews, nothing appears to be wrong but i can't figure this out.

There is also an automated voice speaking all of the options (asking me to choose a language, listing the language options) so the apple tv must not know the video is connected at all.

Any help? This is becoming a headache and a half..

Edit: Checked the connection on a different tv, same issue - no video. Audio is working correctly as well so the box must be working. Is it possible that I bought a faulty component (GBR) cable (Walmart Philips brand). I can't pinpoint any other problem.



simsaladimbamba
Apr 26, 2012, 10:53 AM
What exact HDMI to Component converter box and what exact TV model do you use?

Lorenn.x
Apr 26, 2012, 10:59 AM
Box is Monoprice brand. HDMI to Component & R/L stereo audio converter.

Used two TVs. Main one is a SONY KP-43HT30 or similar (manual shows other models), second was an old Prima, not sure of the exact model.

Sedulous
Apr 26, 2012, 11:31 AM
It sounds like the ATV is not adjusting to the right picture size. Just a guess.

Lorenn.x
Apr 26, 2012, 11:40 AM
This is a possibility, but both TVs? The tv Has an option to automatically or manually adjust (widescreen), aspect ratio is 16:9. I've tried both.

Sedulous
Apr 26, 2012, 01:37 PM
This is a possibility, but both TVs? The tv Has an option to automatically or manually adjust (widescreen), aspect ratio is 16:9. I've tried both.

I don't know either. It is strange that you can see the ATV boot screen but nothing else. I have never run my ATV units with anything other than HDMI cables. But it does seem like a video handshake problem rather than a defective TV or ATV. Do you have a free HDMI jack on the TV to try to see if at least that works?

Lorenn.x
Apr 26, 2012, 09:36 PM
No HDMI jacks, otherwise I'd definitely use that instead, but yeah, sucks that I can't exactly pinpoint the problem. Don't know whether to return the component cable or what.

ckpthunder
Apr 26, 2012, 10:44 PM
You get the Apple icon and then a listing of languages and audio asking you to choose a language but at this point nothing happens?

Almost sounds like a remote issue where the Apple TV does not recognize the remote. Try unpairing the remote you have (hold the menu button and the left arrow button for 6 seconds). If all goes well, you will see the broken chain icon and then you can either pair the remote or just continue on.

Sedulous
Apr 26, 2012, 10:44 PM
No HDMI jacks, otherwise I'd definitely use that instead, but yeah, sucks that I can't exactly pinpoint the problem. Don't know whether to return the component cable or what.

Hmm, I really don't have any more ideas. Is your TV HD?

Lorenn.x
Apr 27, 2012, 01:50 AM
No, I don't get far enough to select language (although the atv is still on and an automated voice READS the options, screen is black). No problems with the remote.

TV is HD and supports it (up to 1080i).

rgarjr
Apr 27, 2012, 02:11 AM
Connect the atv to a tv that has hdmi just to make sure it's not the problem. Could be a bad converter box.

smp99
Apr 27, 2012, 08:01 AM
get a DVD player with HDMI out and run it through the box. You need to see if the converter box works. If it does, see if you can play with the output resolutions.

The next step would be be take the ATV and unit to a friends house with a HDMI TV and test everything there.

Your TV may only be 1080i or 720p and ATV default might be 1080p (other than startup logo) A regular HDMI TV connection (which is what ATV is expecting) would communicate back that it can only take 720p and ATV would adjust, but I know the box is able to pass 1080p through component but the the TV might not be able to accept 1080p. So on startup ATV asks 'Can you do 1080p?' converter box says 'Yes!' I think the converter box simply passes what it receives. I could be way off on how HDMI handshaking works

Is there an output switch switch on the converter?

If you take it to a friends try to reduce the output, it may or may not stick when you unplug it to take it home.


Also, you should submit a User Review to Monoprice on the unit. Specifically state you have the new ATV3 and it does not seem to work. Also provide TV model. Give it a low rating. Monoprice WILL get back to you. They hate low ratings and will do everything to get you to change your review. In your review ask if anyone has used this with an ATV3

brucewayne
Apr 27, 2012, 08:33 AM
OP says he has a ATV2 in the subject, so the max it would try to put out would be 720p. According to the manual, your TV should support 720p.

Apparently 'Justin' on Monoprice's feedback for the item got it to work on his, so the converter box should work with the ATV2. http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10114&cs_id=1011410&p_id=8125&seq=1&format=4#feedback

smp99 has some solid recomendations about how to troubleshoot, if it looks like the converter is bad Monoprice will replace it.

Lorenn.x
Apr 28, 2012, 01:18 AM
Thanks everyone. I returned the component cable to Walmart, just to make sure it wasn't faulty.

I also spoke to a rep at Monoprice (very positive experience), because of the fact that there doesn't appear to be anything wrong with the TV or Apple TV itself. As Bruce said, others were able to get it working and the requirements are all being met. I also doubt it's the box.

The rep let me know that the component cord or even the HDMI just might not be the right grade for the box which is why it's having problems receiving the signal. Ordered cords more suited for the box so going to give that a try and we'll see how things go.