PDA

View Full Version : Bluray subtitles added to handbrake nightly build.




Richdmoore
Apr 26, 2012, 11:47 PM
I saw that the latest handbrake nightly build adds support to burn in bluray subtitles. That is a great feature for those of us who want convert bluray video for use with apple tv & iPads.

https://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/4605

Revision: 4605
Changes
PGS (bluray) subtitle support \o/

Thanks to patches supplied by David Mitchell and Rob McMullen
we finally have PGS support.

I added a fix for libav pgs timestamp processing and
detection of forced subtitles to their work, then
made foreign audio search work with PGS subs. (detail/Trac)
LinGui: allow the user to select and use a bitrate for audio autopassthru
If the fallback encoder is used, the user should be able to set the
bitrate that is used. (detail/Trac)
LinGui:
Remove Lucid builds.* Add Pangolin. (detail/Trac)



roidy
Apr 27, 2012, 03:50 AM
Yep, just tried it, works perfectly, although the gui lists the PGS subs as unknown, so you'll still need to check which track you want in a player.

radiogoober
Apr 27, 2012, 05:48 AM
I'm sorry to be "that guy", but how do I download the latest nightly of HB? I see all the patched files on that list, but I don't see a link to DL a Mac binary. I'm sorry.

heliocentric
Apr 27, 2012, 05:55 AM
I'm sorry to be "that guy", but how do I download the latest nightly of HB? I see all the patched files on that list, but I don't see a link to DL a Mac binary. I'm sorry.

https://build.handbrake.fr/view/Nightlies/

radiogoober
Apr 27, 2012, 06:38 AM
Thank you!

heliocentric
Apr 27, 2012, 06:54 AM
Thank you!

Let us know how it goes :)

SpaceCapsule
Apr 27, 2012, 09:20 AM
PGS subtitles will get burned ones or soft ones once handbrake finished its job ?

Thanks for any answer.

:)

roidy
Apr 27, 2012, 10:45 AM
PGS subtitles will get burned ones or soft ones once handbrake finished its job ?

Thanks for any answer.

:)

Depends, if you're converting to mv4 for playback on the ATV then they'll need to be burned-in as the ATV dosen't support image based subs like PGS. If however you're converting to mkv for use in XBMC then either burned-in or soft subs will work.

rayward
Apr 27, 2012, 11:52 AM
Can anyone who has done this post a brief explanation of the process.

(FYI, I encode for ATV use)

mic j
Apr 27, 2012, 12:17 PM
Can anyone who has done this post a brief explanation of the process.

(FYI, I encode for ATV use)
Although I have not actually had to use it yet, my understanding is that you just need to select the "Foreign Audio Search" under "Track" on the subtitle tab in HB. It will scan for forced subtitles and burn them in if it finds them. Well, thats for an mp4 anyway.

dynaflash
Apr 27, 2012, 01:16 PM
Be aware that as of today , that macgui for hb does not properly turn off or check the boxes for subs when doing pgs particularly mp4.

For instance, it will allow you to not check burn in which means it will fail. If its a pgs source sub then mp4 burn in must be checked (since pgs is not subs do not pass through for mp4 like they do for mkv) so as of right now thats up to the user to do that.

In short: for a PGS sub encoding to mp4 *make sure* you check burned in.

KevinC867
Apr 27, 2012, 01:48 PM
Yep, just tried it, works perfectly, although the gui lists the PGS subs as unknown, so you'll still need to check which track you want in a player.

I just tried it as well. I saw the same "unknowns" in the GUI. However, usually I only want subtitles for the foreign audio sections. I encoded chapter 1 of "The Tourist". I used "Foreign Audio Search" and it worked great. So much easier than what I went through before, tracking down SRT files.

roidy
Apr 27, 2012, 03:34 PM
Yeah, I just tried my Avatar blu-ray and "Foreign Audio Search" wouldn't work, I had to manually select the right sub track. Don't know if the problem is unique to the Avatar disk or the Windows GUI. Still even manually selecting the right subs is a 100 times better than the convoluted method we were forced to use before:)

mic j
Apr 27, 2012, 04:02 PM
Yeah, I just tried my Avatar blu-ray and "Foreign Audio Search" wouldn't work, I had to manually select the right sub track. Don't know if the problem is unique to the Avatar disk or the Windows GUI. Still even manually selecting the right subs is a 100 times better than the convoluted method we were forced to use before:)

Does the sub font (Papyrus) appear in the transcoded movie as they do in the original?

roidy
Apr 27, 2012, 05:17 PM
Yes, the subs are exactly as they appear on the Blu-ray.

mic j
Apr 27, 2012, 06:09 PM
Yes, the subs are exactly as they appear on the Blu-ray.
Cool!!! Thanks. Time for me to re-rip and use the nice looking subs instead of the gross downloaded ones.

radiogoober
Apr 27, 2012, 11:27 PM
Yes, the subs are exactly as they appear on the Blu-ray.

Sir, do you mind detailing the process for achieving this with the new handbrake?

roidy
Apr 28, 2012, 03:49 AM
Sir, do you mind detailing the process for achieving this with the new handbrake?

Sure:-

1. Rip your Bluray with MakeMKV, but only include the subtitle track that you need, as this will make it easier to find in Handbrake.
2. Setup your encode in Handbrake just like you would for any other file.
3. In the Subtitles tab of Handbrake select the subtitle track you want from the dropdown box, it will be listed as unknown, don't worry just select it.
4. Make sure Burned-In is checked and press Add.
5. Encode like normal.

Some people have said that they've got it working by using the "Foreign Audio Search" option, I've had no luck using this but it might work for you. However if you only include the subs you need at the MakeMKV stage then it's not a problem to add the track manually.

radiogoober
Apr 28, 2012, 07:37 AM
Sure:-

1. Rip your Bluray with MakeMKV, but only include the subtitle track that you need, as this will make it easier to find in Handbrake.
2. Setup your encode in Handbrake just like you would for any other file.
3. In the Subtitles tab of Handbrake select the subtitle track you want from the dropdown box, it will be listed as unknown, don't worry just select it.
4. Make sure Burned-In is checked and press Add.
5. Encode like normal.

Some people have said that they've got it working by using the "Foreign Audio Search" option, I've had no luck using this but it might work for you. However if you only include the subs you need at the MakeMKV stage then it's not a problem to add the track manually.

Roidy,

Thank you for this explanation. I have a quick question. In MakeMKV, do I need to rip the entire subtitle track, or just the part that is forced subtitles?

Ie, it shows:
[ ] - English Subtitles
\-----[ ] - English Subtitles (Forced)

In MakeMKV, would I select the whole english subtitle or just the forced?

roidy
Apr 28, 2012, 08:10 AM
You only need to select the forced ones.

Seems there is a problem with the second forced track on Avatar were the subs fail to clear. Use the first sub track but in Handbrake check "Forced Only".

khollister
Apr 28, 2012, 11:31 AM
26 minutes away from completing my own Avatar test - in the over 375 blu-rays I ripped and transcoded, that was the only one BDsup2sub choked on and I had to resort to SRT.

roidy
Apr 28, 2012, 12:05 PM
26 minutes away from completing my own Avatar test - in the over 375 blu-rays I ripped and transcoded, that was the only one BDsup2sub choked on and I had to resort to SRT.

I did my first Avatar encode using BDsup2sub without any problems, what exactly went wrong for you?

khollister
Apr 28, 2012, 12:05 PM
Big problem - the sub stays hung. In the scene where Jake meets Grace and she and Norm exchange Navi greetings, the last subtitle stays on the screen until displaced by another Navi subtitle. I recall reading about this problem in the HB forum a while back. Does not appear to be fixed in the Thur night build.

roidy
Apr 28, 2012, 12:22 PM
Yep, big problem, I just encoded the section you're talking about to check and this is what I found:-

the last line of Navi dialog is "... but there is much to learn."

Playing the Blu-ray the sub starts at 11:19 and clears at 11:21
Playing the MKV in VLC the sub starts at 11:19 and clears at 11:39

I then encoded the section using Handbrake and the sub starts at 11:19 and never clears:(

Oh, well looks like it's back to the old method until it's sorted:(

khollister
Apr 28, 2012, 12:29 PM
There is some discussion about exactly this in the developer forum - I am reripping with all of the subs to try the full sub track with the "forced" box checked in HB.

https://forum.handbrake.fr/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=23913

roidy
Apr 28, 2012, 12:32 PM
OK this is what I've just found and tested.

The Blu-ray has 2 english subtitle tracks, the first is the full english subs and the forced Navi subs merged together, the second is just the Navi subs. I was using the second sub track because I just wanted the Navi subs the problem being that the subs never clear.

I just tried using the first sub track and checked "Forced Only" and it worked perfectly, I got the Navi subs only and they clear perfectly.

khollister
Apr 28, 2012, 02:20 PM
OK this is what I've just found and tested.

The Blu-ray has 2 english subtitle tracks, the first is the full english subs and the forced Navi subs merged together, the second is just the Navi subs. I was using the second sub track because I just wanted the Navi subs the problem being that the subs never clear.

I just tried using the first sub track and checked "Forced Only" and it worked perfectly, I got the Navi subs only and they clear perfectly.

Roger that - tried exactly the same thing, also with success.

I need to rerip a couple other BD's with forced subs and see if this is something unique to Avatar or is a result of a problem in how MakeMKV rips the "forced only" subs.

More testing - this is starting to feel like work (I manage a software engineering department as my day job) :)

roidy
Apr 28, 2012, 02:37 PM
Yep, seems strange that the disk contains a sub track with just the forced subs and that it dosen't seem to work with Handbrake:confused: That's the track that I used with BDsup2sub months ago when I did my original encode and it worked fine with BDsup2sub, but it wont work with Handbrake:confused:

khollister
Apr 28, 2012, 03:45 PM
Yep, seems strange that the disk contains a sub track with just the forced subs and that it dosen't seem to work with Handbrake:confused: That's the track that I used with BDsup2sub months ago when I did my original encode and it worked fine with BDsup2sub, but it wont work with Handbrake:confused:

BDsup2sub kept blowing up with an "index out of bounds" exception with Avatar for me - never could get it to work.

radiogoober
Apr 28, 2012, 04:14 PM
Which version of Avatar?

I'm 50% through encoding the Extended Collector's Edition via Handbrake. For this encode I picked the 2nd subtitle track (which are only the alien language), and only selected "burned in." Just in case this doesn't work, I went ahead and queued up a second encoding of the same disk, using "forced only, burned in" on the first subtitle track. It will be middle of the night before this dang encode finishes anyway.

khollister
Apr 28, 2012, 05:26 PM
Which version of Avatar?

I'm 50% through encoding the Extended Collector's Edition via Handbrake. For this encode I picked the 2nd subtitle track (which are only the alien language), and only selected "burned in." Just in case this doesn't work, I went ahead and queued up a second encoding of the same disk, using "forced only, burned in" on the first subtitle track. It will be middle of the night before this dang encode finishes anyway.

I have the original, not the extended. My guess is you could abort the encode with the forced-only sub track and just do what is working for roady and I - the first sub track with "forced only" checked in HB.

radiogoober
Apr 28, 2012, 10:22 PM
Just a note that the 2nd subtitle track is pure Na'vi in Avatar Extended Collectors Edition. You can just "burn in" it, without "forced" and it works perfect. Damn, this is a fantastic update to Handbrake. Really great.

roidy
Apr 29, 2012, 05:20 AM
Just a note that the 2nd subtitle track is pure Na'vi in Avatar Extended Collectors Edition. You can just "burn in" it, without "forced" and it works perfect. Damn, this is a fantastic update to Handbrake. Really great.

It's in my standard version as well, however do the subs clear from the screen? This is the problem both myself and khollister were having when we used the 2nd sub track, the subs appear on screen but the last one from a scene never disappears.

radiogoober
Apr 29, 2012, 07:45 AM
It's in my standard version as well, however do the subs clear from the screen? This is the problem both myself and khollister were having when we used the 2nd sub track, the subs appear on screen but the last one from a scene never disappears.

Yes, it clears just fine. I guess that's just a weird bug related to the normal Avatar blu-ray? Also, I'm using the build from the night after they added in blu-ray subtitle support, just in case that makes a difference.

Also, I just discovered RedBox, lol. Infinite movies in my library for $1.50 a pop. Nice :)

roidy
Apr 29, 2012, 11:55 AM
Also, I just discovered RedBox, lol. Infinite movies in my library for $1.50 a pop. Nice :)

Yes and completely illegal and immoral, good luck to you:rolleyes:

radiogoober
Apr 29, 2012, 12:31 PM
lol

rayyu882
Apr 30, 2012, 08:00 AM
It's in my standard version as well, however do the subs clear from the screen? This is the problem both myself and khollister were having when we used the 2nd sub track, the subs appear on screen but the last one from a scene never disappears.

I have the same problem on my standard version of Avatar, I only did chapter 12, not the whole movie, not sure rather that would make a different or not.

I also did Iron Man and it worked perfectly.

rayward
Apr 30, 2012, 11:50 AM
I just ripped "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" using the foreign dialog search and burn-in options for subtitles, and the subs were there as they were needed.

What I don't know is if this BD is one of those with a separate foreign dialog track that got picked up and burned in by HB, or it it is one of those (like "Contagion") where the foreign subs are already burned in.

GarrettL1979
Apr 30, 2012, 12:09 PM
https://build.handbrake.fr/view/Nightlies/

Hmm... Sorry, but I'm still confused. What do I click on to download?

mic j
Apr 30, 2012, 12:19 PM
Hmm... Sorry, but I'm still confused. What do I click on to download?

Click on that link. It will take you to a page that give you different OS choices. Click on the one you use. It will then take you to a page that has the download file link (exe, dmg, etc). Click on that and it will download.

GarrettL1979
May 1, 2012, 10:47 AM
Click on that link. It will take you to a page that give you different OS choices. Click on the one you use. It will then take you to a page that has the download file link (exe, dmg, etc). Click on that and it will download.

Thanks! That really helps. There are two dmg mac HB options. Does it matter which one I download?

On a side note, has anyone tried this with the original Star Wars movies? (New Hope & ROTJ-- I don't think Empire has subs). When creating the MKV there are multiple English options like this:

[ ] - English Subtitles
-----[ ] - English Subtitles (Forced)

I went ahead and selected them all before making the MKV. Now I'm wondering how you know which one to select when using Hand Brake.

----------

roidy
May 1, 2012, 10:49 AM
Just play the mkv back in a player like vlc and try each subtitle track to see which is which, although Handbrake dosen't name the tracks they are in the same order as they show up in vlc. So subtitle track 1 in vlc will also be subtitle track 1 in Handbrake.

mic j
May 1, 2012, 10:56 AM
Thanks! That really helps. There are two dmg mac HB options. Does it matter which one I download?

On a side note, has anyone tried this with the original Star Wars movies? (New Hope & ROTJ-- I don't think Empire has subs). When creating the MKV there are multiple English options like this:

[ ] - English Subtitles
-----[ ] - English Subtitles (Forced)

I went ahead and selected them all before making the MKV. Now I'm wondering how you know which one to select when using Hand Brake.

----------
One is CLI (command line input) and the other GUI (graphic user interface). I will assume you will want the more "user friendly" GUI interface.

rayward
May 1, 2012, 11:20 AM
Thanks! That really helps. There are two dmg mac HB options. Does it matter which one I download?

On a side note, has anyone tried this with the original Star Wars movies? (New Hope & ROTJ-- I don't think Empire has subs). When creating the MKV there are multiple English options like this:

[ ] - English Subtitles
-----[ ] - English Subtitles (Forced)

I went ahead and selected them all before making the MKV. Now I'm wondering how you know which one to select when using Hand Brake.

----------

Here ya go. (http://www.makemkv.com/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4124#p16087)

GarrettL1979
May 1, 2012, 12:08 PM
Wow--- thanks so much for the help everyone! One more question, I assume I leave Burned In checked for A New Hope, but what should I do about Forced Only? Check it or leave it alone?

KittyKatta
May 1, 2012, 12:52 PM
Anyone want to simplify things even more? :D Im missing what "forced, default, burned in etc settings should be and it seems the thing I really want is when a character speaks in russian that its on screen, but not when everyone else speaks english.

The bluray i did in handbrake ended up having dialog burned in which i couldnt trun off. Ill try again but the track options ihave are Foreign Audio Search (bitmap), 0 English PGS and 1 English PGS and i have no idea whats what.

Thanks!!!

mic j
May 1, 2012, 01:07 PM
Wow--- thanks so much for the help everyone! One more question, I assume I leave Burned In checked for A New Hope, but what should I do about Forced Only? Check it or leave it alone?

Anyone want to simplify things even more? :D Im missing what "forced, default, burned in etc settings should be and it seems the thing I really want is when a character speaks in russian that its on screen, but not when everyone else speaks english.

The bluray i did in handbrake ended up having dialog burned in which i couldnt trun off. Ill try again but the track options ihave are Foreign Audio Search (bitmap), 0 English PGS and 1 English PGS and i have no idea whats what.

Thanks!!!
Handbrake will only burn in the subtitles to an mp4 unless you are adding an srt subtitle file which will produce soft subs that can be turned on/off. There are a couple ways to handle the forced subs, do the Foreign Audio Search (it will scan your input file for non-English forced subs) or if you know which subtitle track are the forced subs, you can select it manually. Either way, you need "Forced Sub" and "Burn In" checked. Don't worry about "Default"

Please keep in mind that there is lots of variation in how movies do forced subs. Some have a separate track for them, some have them imbedded in the normal subtitle track with a flag to turn them on/off, some have both, some have....

GarrettL1979
May 1, 2012, 02:03 PM
Handbrake will only burn in the subtitles to an mp4 unless you are adding an srt subtitle file which will produce soft subs that can be turned on/off. There are a couple ways to handle the forced subs, do the Foreign Audio Search (it will scan your input file for non-English forced subs) or if you know which subtitle track are the forced subs, you can select it manually. Either way, you need "Forced Sub" and "Burn In" checked. Don't worry about "Default"

Please keep in mind that there is lots of variation in how movies do forced subs. Some have a separate track for them, some have them imbedded in the normal subtitle track with a flag to turn them on/off, some have both, some have....

Thanks! I'll experiment with it.

omni
May 12, 2012, 10:04 AM
Is it still leaving on screen the last subtitle? I've seen this happen with soft also - but just want to know if it's been fixed before I got crazy re-encoding all my star wars movies

Rmafive
Jun 9, 2012, 04:26 PM
I downloaded the latest nightly build (4728) and it does not seem to have the mkv subtitle feature. I have multiple mkv files from makemkv with the forced subtitles saved and I have some with the full subtitles saved. Handbrake is not seeing the subtitles. Is this because I do not have the correct nightly build?

mic j
Jun 9, 2012, 04:38 PM
I downloaded the latest nightly build (4728) and it does not seem to have the mkv subtitle feature. I have multiple mkv files from makemkv with the forced subtitles saved and I have some with the full subtitles saved. Handbrake is not seeing the subtitles. Is this because I do not have the correct nightly build?

All nightly builds will have it. Once a feature is put in, it stays in (of course unless there is some sort of problem that dictates it's removal, I guess). Are you on a mac or PC?

Rmafive
Jun 9, 2012, 04:40 PM
All nightly builds will have it. Once a feature is put in, it stays in (of course unless there is some sort of problem that dictates it's removal, I guess). Are you on a mac or PC?

I am on the mac. Seems strange that it wouldn't work. Is it an issue with forced subtitles and makemkv?

mic j
Jun 9, 2012, 04:48 PM
I am on the mac. Seems strange that it wouldn't work. Is it an issue with forced subtitles and makemkv?

No, it really should work. If you have Media Inspector, I would suggest first to look and make sure the forced subtitle streams are there. And I assume, you are setting the subtitles tab to "Foreign Audio Search/Forced/Burned In", correct?

Sorry, didn't bother to check your profile about mac or pc.

Rmafive
Jun 9, 2012, 06:40 PM
No, it really should work. If you have Media Inspector, I would suggest first to look and make sure the forced subtitle streams are there. And I assume, you are setting the subtitles tab to "Foreign Audio Search/Forced/Burned In", correct?

Sorry, didn't bother to check your profile about mac or pc.

I used Media Inspector to check my other movies and Makemkv does not appear to be saving subtitles if I only check "forced subtitles". I tried saving a movie with MakeMKV both ways, one with both subtitle options checked (forced and main subtitles) and another with only the forced checked. The one with only forced checked does not appear to have a subtitle track. Don't I have to have at least one subtitle track to use "Foreign audio search", or will it work even if handbrake does not display any subtitles in the drop down menu?

mic j
Jun 9, 2012, 08:17 PM
I used Media Inspector to check my other movies and Makemkv does not appear to be saving subtitles if I only check "forced subtitles". I tried saving a movie with MakeMKV both ways, one with both subtitle options checked (forced and main subtitles) and another with only the forced checked. The one with only forced checked does not appear to have a subtitle track. Don't I have to have at least one subtitle track to use "Foreign audio search", or will it work even if handbrake does not display any subtitles in the drop down menu?
I only have memory to go on as all of my material is ripped, but if I recall correctly, I only had the forced subtitles check from the MakeMKV scan, and still select the "Foreign Audio Search". I would suggest going to the Handbrake forum for good expertise on this. I will check a few things on my files, but that's about as far as I can take you, right now.

Edit: I am going to correct what I said. When I rip with MakeMKV, I save all English subtitles (forced and non-forced) as I am creating a duplicate of the disc so I can go back to it, if needed.

Update: I thought you might be interested in this from the HB Forum:


Re: PGS Subtitles
by kfreeb Sun May 13, 2012 2:57 pm

I have just re-ripped Avatar, using MakeMKV and extracted only the forced subtitle track, (english) and re-encoded it with handbrake, (with only burn-in selected in the Subtitle menu of HB, forced sub unchecked) the subtitles stay on screen for very long periods of time, till the next forced subtitle comes along, never clears off.

So it seems that it is something going on with MakeMKV that you are selecting only forced subs but it is not creating a subtitle track for HB to work from.

Rmafive
Jun 10, 2012, 10:59 AM
I only have memory to go on as all of my material is ripped, but if I recall correctly, I only had the forced subtitles check from the MakeMKV scan, and still select the "Foreign Audio Search". I would suggest going to the Handbrake forum for good expertise on this. I will check a few things on my files, but that's about as far as I can take you, right now.

Edit: I am going to correct what I said. When I rip with MakeMKV, I save all English subtitles (forced and non-forced) as I am creating a duplicate of the disc so I can go back to it, if needed.

Update: I thought you might be interested in this from the HB Forum:


Re: PGS Subtitles
by kfreeb Sun May 13, 2012 2:57 pm

I have just re-ripped Avatar, using MakeMKV and extracted only the forced subtitle track, (english) and re-encoded it with handbrake, (with only burn-in selected in the Subtitle menu of HB, forced sub unchecked) the subtitles stay on screen for very long periods of time, till the next forced subtitle comes along, never clears off.

So it seems that it is something going on with MakeMKV that you are selecting only forced subs but it is not creating a subtitle track for HB to work from.

Thanks for the help! I have asked around on a few other forums to hopefully find out why this is happening.

dh2005
Jun 13, 2012, 05:40 AM
Seems I came to HandBrake at just the right time. I decided only a week ago to begin transcoding my substantial media library - some of which are Blu-rays with mandatory subs.

Forgive my ignorance, but are these 'nightlies' safe to use, or should I wait for the next official release? I have many, many terabytes of data to transcode, so I can happily avoid the aforementioned Blu-rays for a few weeks (or months, even... this really is gonna take forever).

Cheers,



DH.

dynaflash
Jun 13, 2012, 09:32 AM
Forgive my ignorance, but are these 'nightlies' safe to use, or should I wait for the next official release? I have many, many terabytes of data to transcode, so I can happily avoid the aforementioned Blu-rays for a few weeks (or months, even... this really is gonna take forever).


If you can wait a couple weeks there will be a "bug fix" release. That said the nightlies are *typically* quite stable ( I use them pretty much every day ) but ... there are no guarantees anytime you use a nightly. If you have other stuff to rip in the meantime I'd wait a bit.

rayward
Jun 13, 2012, 09:42 AM
Forgive my ignorance, but are these 'nightlies' safe to use, or should I wait for the next official release? I have many, many terabytes of data to transcode, so I can happily avoid the aforementioned Blu-rays for a few weeks (or months, even... this really is gonna take forever).

The first nightly that had the ability to scan and burn-in forced subs was unstable, in that it would crash after each encode. This was only an issue if you had more than one job queued up, but still...

The nice thing about the nightlies is that, if you wait a day, there's another one. The latest one I have (can't tell you which as I'm at work) is rock solid. I have encoded many movies with forced subs, and I can't tell if they were picked up by HB or already burned in. I'm assuming the former.

MI: Ghost Protocol, for example, has some very complicated subs. Some start out in Russian and then fade into English. Some switch back and forth between italics and regular font as the scene switches from one end of a phone call to the other. HB dealt with it all without issue.

dh2005
Jun 13, 2012, 12:36 PM
Great. Thanks, both.

dh2005
Jun 13, 2012, 04:00 PM
Urrrrrgh...!!! I've come face-to-face with an old enemy. Audio-sync problems.

I absolutely detest this. I cannot cope with watching video where the audio's off, even by a fraction of a second. And it looks like the iPad's "Video" app can't keep track of the two.

I've run the same files through iTunes on my Mac and the sync is fine, so the output from HandBrake doesn't appear to be the problem. Furthermore, these are DVD movie transcodes of about 1.5GB in size, so it can't be that the content is too demanding for my iPad (2) to cope with.


If I can't find a solution for this, the plan's dead and buried. I'm not gonna spend thousands of hours transcoding 14TB of video files if the audio's going to wander out-of-sync.

Can anyone help?

dynaflash
Jun 14, 2012, 09:51 AM
I've run the same files through iTunes on my Mac and the sync is fine, so the output from HandBrake doesn't appear to be the problem.
Correct. HandBrake (if it has to) will drop video frames during the encoding process to keep the audio in sync. The entire sync process is driven by the audio. As well you are right that if its in sync on your mac but not on your iPad, its an iPad playback issue afaik.

dh2005
Jun 14, 2012, 10:14 AM
Correct. HandBrake (if it has to) will drop video frames during the encoding process to keep the audio in sync. The entire sync process is driven by the audio. As well you are right that if its in sync on your mac but not on your iPad, its an iPad playback issue afaik.

Cheers, good to know.


I'm gonna re-do the transcodes as .MKVs and run them through AVPlayer HD. See whether that resolves it.