PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake Subtitle Settings?




wrkactjob
Apr 27, 2012, 01:18 PM
Am trying to use HB to convert a foreign language DVD and want the subtitles burnt onto the film.

Having selected and added English (VobSub) to the track I notice Forced Only, Burnt In and Default are all unticked. Do any of these boxes need ticking in order for the subs to be displayed?



dynaflash
Apr 27, 2012, 01:35 PM
Am trying to use HB to convert a foreign language DVD and want the subtitles burnt onto the film.

Having selected and added English (VobSub) to the track I notice Forced Only, Burnt In and Default are all unticked. Do any of these boxes need ticking in order for the subs to be displayed?

Um, Burnt In.

wrkactjob
Apr 27, 2012, 01:37 PM
Um, Burnt In.

What does Forced Only do then?