PDA

View Full Version : Q3A Help


Draft
Oct 30, 2002, 02:19 PM
I've been playing Q3A quite a bit lately because UT doesn't "play nice" with 10.2. Anyway, I heard that there are some tweaks for Q3A that increase framerates. Does anyone know any of these tweaks?

Also, how do you display the framerates in Q3A?

Thanks,
Draft

job
Oct 30, 2002, 04:53 PM
This answers half of your question... :p

Open up the console (tilde key "~")

Type: /cg_drawFPS

This will display your framerate in the upper right of the screen.

Wes
Oct 30, 2002, 05:28 PM
Do you know if that will work for medal of honor?

job
Oct 30, 2002, 05:31 PM
It should work with all Q3 based games.

It worked for me in RtCW and Q3 so it should work in MoH:AA

Draft
Oct 30, 2002, 06:09 PM
Thanks Hitman.

Are there any initialization or configuration files for Q3? I looked through my Quake directory, but I couldn't find anything.

Thanks,
Draft

Falleron
Nov 2, 2002, 10:13 AM
I want to know how to enable the second processor on my machine. I know there is a command to do this! It is disabled by default! If you have 2 processors this should give us extra 20/30 fps.