PDA

View Full Version : how to fix fullscreen mode for multiple monitors




Freyqq
May 4, 2012, 08:19 PM
Simply made the second screen show related information and enhance the experience. For instance, on a calendar app, have the main display show weekly view and the second display show monthly view. For mail, have the messages on the main display and browsing the messages list on the second display. Obviously, every app that doesn't have to use this functionality, but I think it can work well in certain situations and deserves to be an option.



NewbieCanada
May 4, 2012, 08:24 PM
Simply made the second screen show related information and enhance the experience. For instance, on a calendar app, have the main display show weekly view and the second display show monthly view. For mail, have the messages on the main display and browsing the messages list on the second display. Obviously, every app that doesn't have to use this functionality, but I think it can work well in certain situations and deserves to be an option.

My fix would be to make one full-screen and the other not, so a three-finger swipe would only effect one of them. I use one for XMBC, which supports a non-Lion full screen, and I've adapted to using windows instead of desktops in the other one. But I'd prefer to have it just work.

PurrBall
May 4, 2012, 08:47 PM
As far as I know, this functionality is supported (see VMware's multi-monitor full screen support). I think the better solution would be to have each monitor have its own spaces, independent of each other. Leopard's Spaces approach didn't make sense to have them be independent, but Lion's does.

plasticphyte
May 5, 2012, 01:51 AM
The simple, and IMO, only correct way to fix this is to make whatever screen the app is running in switch to full screen mode, as well as have an option to allow a user to choose which window to make the app full screen to.

Besides, personally I think the concept of full screen windows in Mac OS X is pointless.

MattInOz
May 5, 2012, 02:39 AM
^ I think your right.
Never understood why the space was tied to a particular monitor.
We should be able to call up mission control on any monitor and just pick one from the pool of inactive spaces.

I know each monitor might be a different size but not sure why that would be an issue that limits the feature. Everything needs to be able to resize anyway.

If they truly wanted to have system that allowed distraction free environment then there should be option to switch off one monitor from within mission control.